company information

accord-uk ltd

 Live 
credit check
company report

accord-uk ltd Company Information

company number

00079585

incorporation date

December 1903

registered address

WHIDDON VALLEY, BARNSTAPLE, DEVON, EX32 8NS

telephone

01271385200

net assets

121,080,000

turnover

£283,783,000

map

£781.5m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of ACCORD-UK LTD based on a Turnover of £283.8m and 2.75x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Manufacture of pharmaceutical preparations

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
QUALASEPT HOLDINGS LIMITED100%89%82 miles
QUALASEPT LIMITED100%74%82 miles
NORBROOK LABORATORIES LIMITED100%70%236 miles
FRESENIUS KABI LIMITED100%47%168 miles
TEVA UK LIMITED100%49%214 miles

Balance Sheet  March 2020

net assets

121.1m

+0.19%

total assets

215.5m

+0.2%

cash

1.8m

+0.66%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  March 2020

turnover

283.8m

+5%

operating profit

49.2m

-14%

gross margin

42.7%

+10.07%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

accord-uk ltd Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

accord-uk ltd interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

accord-uk ltd Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

2 parents

ACCORD-UK LTD

00079585

accord healthcare limited 100%

accord-uk ltd directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Ms Nadine JakesUnited Kingdom45 years Oct 2008- Director
Mr Jonathan Wilson48 years Jul 2009- Director
Mrs Sandra Lee57 years Nov 2013- Director
Dr James Burt46 years Jan 2017- Director

ACCORD-UK LTD financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Dec 2015
Turnover283,783,000270,333,000278,145,000438,614,000352,051,000
Cost Of Sales162,643,000165,493,000159,801,000261,206,000214,721,000
Gross Profit121,140,000104,840,000118,344,000177,408,000137,330,000
Admin Expenses71,957,00047,827,00059,572,00053,570,00055,773,000
Operating Profit49,183,00057,013,00058,772,000123,838,00081,557,000
Interest Payable588,000134,0004,0000728,000
Interest Receivable490,0001,000,0001,460,0001,059,000168,000
Pre-Tax Profit49,085,00057,879,00060,228,000124,897,00080,997,000
Tax-10,450,000-11,290,000-11,522,000-24,201,000-17,712,000
Profit After Tax38,635,00046,589,00048,706,000100,696,00063,285,000
Dividends Paid54,000,00045,000,00060,000,00046,000,00081,097,000
Retained Profit-15,365,0001,589,000-11,294,00054,696,000-17,812,000
Employee Costs37,574,00033,131,00031,747,00043,558,00039,337,000
Number Of Employees727706658646698
EBITDA*65,118,00066,504,00068,865,000130,493,00085,707,000

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

accord-uk ltd company details

company number

00079585

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

21200 - Manufacture of pharmaceutical preparations

incorporation date

December 1903

age

118

accounts

Full Accounts

ultimate parent company

previous names

actavis uk limited (March 2018)

alpharma limited (May 2006)

incorporated

UK

address

WHIDDON VALLEY, BARNSTAPLE, DEVON, EX32 8NS

last accounts submitted

March 2020