company information

air products public limited company

 Live 
credit check
company report

air products public limited company Company Information

company number

00103881

incorporation date

July 1909

registered address

HERSHAM PLACE TECHNOLOGY PARK, MOLESEY ROAD, WALTON ON THAMES, SURREY, KT12 4RZ

telephone

01932249200

net assets

599,861,000

turnover

£347,513,000

map

£1.6b

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of AIR PRODUCTS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY based on Net Assets of £599.9m and 2.72x industry multiple (adjusted for liquidity).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Manufacture of industrial gases

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Net Asset Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
BOC LIMITED100%63%13 miles
AIR PRODUCTS (BR) LIMITED100%18%0 miles
MEXICHEM UK LIMITED100%20%167 miles
INOVYN CHLORVINYLS LIMITED34%83%166 miles
RUNCORN MCP LIMITED50%19%166 miles

Balance Sheet  September 2019

net assets

599.9m

+0.03%

total assets

729.2m

-0.09%

cash

13.4m

-0.08%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  September 2019

turnover

347.5m

-29%

operating profit

74.6m

-19%

gross margin

40.8%

+25.8%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

air products public limited company Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

air products public limited company interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

air products public limited company Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

AIR PRODUCTS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY

00103881

3 subsidiaries

air products group ltd 100%
air products (br) limited 0%

air products public limited company directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Charles StinnerEngland57 years May 2016- Director
Mr Richard BoocockEngland59 years May 2016- Director
Mr David Leney53 years Oct 2018- Director
Ms Suzanne LoweUnited Kingdom56 years Oct 2019- Director

AIR PRODUCTS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Sep 2019Sep 2018Sep 2017Sep 2016Sep 2015
Turnover347,513,000487,201,000867,157,000554,830,000335,004,000
Cost Of Sales206,029,000329,526,000715,804,000465,164,000231,771,000
Gross Profit141,484,000157,675,000151,353,00089,666,000103,233,000
Admin Expenses66,914,00065,730,00061,241,000108,161,000469,857,000
Operating Profit74,570,00091,945,00090,112,000-18,495,000-366,624,000
Interest Payable2,043,000497,000158,00042,00029,722,000
Interest Receivable8,806,0008,909,0002,517,0001,948,00050,797,000
Pre-Tax Profit85,055,000107,841,00099,558,000-25,804,000-345,116,000
Tax-15,478,000-20,375,000-14,997,0009,921,00052,666,000
Profit After Tax69,577,00087,466,00084,561,000-15,883,000-292,450,000
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit69,577,00087,466,00084,561,000-15,883,000-292,450,000
Employee Costs101,815,00095,155,00095,606,000103,726,00099,569,000
Number Of Employees1,3241,3341,3781,5221,512
EBITDA*89,870,000106,054,000102,148,00024,473,000-351,782,000

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

air products public limited company company details

company number

00103881

Type

Public limited with Share Capital

industry

20110 - Manufacture of industrial gases

incorporation date

July 1909

age

112

accounts

Full Accounts

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

N/A

incorporated

UK

address

HERSHAM PLACE TECHNOLOGY PARK, MOLESEY ROAD, WALTON ON THAMES, SURREY, KT12 4RZ

last accounts submitted

September 2019