company information

adient seating uk ltd

 Live 
credit check
company report

adient seating uk ltd Company Information

company number

00443687

incorporation date

October 1947

registered address

DEMISE C GROUND FLOOR WELLAND HO, LONGWOOD CLOSE, COVENTRY, CV4 8AE

telephone

01676526599

Website

adient.com

net assets

14,358,000

turnover

£373,328,000

map

£31.1m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of ADIENT SEATING UK LTD based on Net Assets of £14.4m and 2.17x industry multiple (adjusted for liquidity).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Manufacture of other parts and accessories for motor vehicles

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Net Asset Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
ANTOLIN INTERIORS UK LIMITED100%90%11 miles
INTERNATIONAL AUTOMOTIVE COMPONENTS GROUP LIMITED100%83%6 miles
TRW SYSTEMS LIMITED100%80%9 miles
SCHRADER ELECTRONICS LIMITED100%83%245 miles
BROSE LIMITED100%66%6 miles

Balance Sheet  September 2019

net assets

14.4m

-0.67%

total assets

127.2m

-0.18%

cash

0

0%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  September 2019

turnover

373.3m

-7%

operating profit

-13.8m

+75%

gross margin

2%

+32.84%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

adient seating uk ltd Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

adient seating uk ltd interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

adient seating uk ltd Ownership

group structure

adient holding uk limited 100%

adient seating uk ltd directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Ray Tate57 years Aug 2007- Director
Mr Michael Flanagan55 years Aug 2007- Director
Mr Phillip Rotman IiUnited States54 years Nov 2019- Director
Mr Gregory SmithUnited States52 years Nov 2019- Director

ADIENT SEATING UK LTD financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Sep 2019Sep 2018Sep 2017Sep 2016Sep 2015
Turnover373,328,000402,003,000510,822,000560,334,000467,825,000
Cost Of Sales365,899,000395,981,000490,936,000542,316,000467,405,000
Gross Profit7,429,0006,022,00019,886,00018,018,000420,000
Admin Expenses21,239,00013,930,0008,291,0009,173,00010,318,000
Operating Profit-13,810,000-7,908,00011,595,0008,845,000-9,898,000
Interest Payable128,000484,0001,206,000382,0001,015,000
Interest Receivable530,00084,000319,000656,00010,047,000
Pre-Tax Profit-13,408,000-5,203,00010,708,0009,119,0009,249,000
Tax-6,688,000437,000-4,651,000-5,217,0002,938,000
Profit After Tax-20,096,000-4,766,0006,057,0003,902,00012,187,000
Dividends Paid00081,175,0000
Retained Profit-20,096,000-4,766,0006,057,000-77,273,00012,187,000
Employee Costs69,386,00061,054,00072,804,00078,340,00076,124,000
Number Of Employees1,4351,5971,7921,9441,903
EBITDA*-11,671,000-6,095,00013,301,00010,528,000-9,231,000

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

adient seating uk ltd company details

company number

00443687

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

29320 - Manufacture of other parts and accessories for motor vehicles

incorporation date

October 1947

age

74

accounts

Full Accounts

ultimate parent company

previous names

johnson controls automotive (uk) ltd. (October 2016)

hoover universal (uk) ltd. (March 1991)

See more

incorporated

UK

address

DEMISE C GROUND FLOOR WELLAND HO, LONGWOOD CLOSE, COVENTRY, CV4 8AE

last accounts submitted

September 2019