company information

aecom infrastructure & environment uk limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

aecom infrastructure & environment uk limited Company Information

company number

00880328

incorporation date

May 1966

registered address

ALDGATE TOWER 2 LEMAN STREET, LONDON, E1 8FA

telephone

02070617000

net assets

86,571,000

turnover

£253,100,000

map

£236.3m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of AECOM INFRASTRUCTURE & ENVIRONMENT UK LIMITED based on a Turnover of £253.1m and 0.93x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Environmental consulting activities

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
ARCADIS HUMAN RESOURCES LIMITED25%82%2 miles
ARCADIS CONSULTING (UK) LIMITED25%70%2 miles
ERM WORLDWIDE GROUP LIMITED50%35%0 miles
RSK ENVIRONMENT LIMITED100%21%346 miles
BLACK & VEATCH LIMITED25%61%20 miles

Balance Sheet  September 2019

net assets

86.6m

+0.27%

total assets

641.2m

+0.44%

cash

6.4m

-0.23%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  September 2019

turnover

253.1m

-5%

operating profit

6.4m

-50%

gross margin

37.1%

+0.76%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

aecom infrastructure & environment uk limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

aecom infrastructure & environment uk limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

aecom infrastructure & environment uk limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

2 parents

AECOM INFRASTRUCTURE & ENVIRONMENT UK LIMITED

00880328

1 subsidiary

aecom design & consulting services uk limited 100%

aecom infrastructure & environment uk limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Simon HindshawEngland61 years Jul 2013- Director
Mr Andrew JonesUnited Kingdom55 years Dec 2015- Director
Mr David BarwellUnited Kingdom55 years Nov 2017- Director
Mrs Cheryl McCallUnited Kingdom46 years Mar 2018- Director
Mr William QuartermanUnited Kingdom58 years Jun 2018- Director
Mr Richard Whitehead52 years Sep 2019- Director
Mr Mark SouthwellUnited Kingdom57 years Sep 2019- Director
Mr Andrew BarkerUnited Kingdom53 years Sep 2019- Director
Mr Richard Whitehead52 years Sep 2019- Director

AECOM INFRASTRUCTURE & ENVIRONMENT UK LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Sep 2019Sep 2018Sep 2017Sep 2016Oct 2015
Turnover253,100,000265,646,000268,778,000293,999,000269,272,000
Cost Of Sales159,331,000167,972,000168,366,000191,154,000168,762,000
Gross Profit93,769,00097,674,000100,412,000102,845,000100,510,000
Admin Expenses87,343,00084,948,00086,153,00093,761,000132,231,000
Operating Profit6,426,00012,726,00014,259,0009,084,000-31,721,000
Interest Payable780,0001,193,000974,00013,568,00014,270,000
Interest Receivable1,573,000729,000376,0009,534,0009,912,000
Pre-Tax Profit3,756,0007,844,0009,359,0007,571,000-40,332,000
Tax-1,814,000-1,829,000-2,513,000-6,029,0007,559,000
Profit After Tax1,942,0006,015,0006,846,0001,542,000-32,773,000
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit1,942,0006,015,0006,846,0001,542,000-32,773,000
Employee Costs149,164,000146,891,000147,724,000149,140,000143,531,000
Number Of Employees3,1013,1113,2773,2423,140
EBITDA*8,733,00014,987,00016,995,00012,386,000-28,919,000

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

aecom infrastructure & environment uk limited company details

company number

00880328

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

74901 - Environmental consulting activities

incorporation date

May 1966

age

55

accounts

Full Accounts

ultimate parent company

previous names

urs infrastructure & environment uk limited (March 2015)

urs scott wilson ltd (December 2011)

See more

incorporated

UK

address

ALDGATE TOWER 2 LEMAN STREET, LONDON, E1 8FA

last accounts submitted

September 2019