company information

afton chemical limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

afton chemical limited Company Information

company number

01213092

incorporation date

May 1975

registered address

LONDON ROAD, BRACKNELL, BERKSHIRE, RG12 2UW

telephone

01344304141

net assets

147,748,000

turnover

£581,512,000

map

£408.8m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of AFTON CHEMICAL LIMITED based on a Turnover of £581.5m and 0.7x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

50% Other manufacturing n.e.c.

50% Other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
BTG LIMITED50%83%28 miles
PPD GLOBAL LTD50%77%63 miles
ROCHE PRODUCTS LIMITED50%70%36 miles
AWE PLC50%65%18 miles
MBDA UK LIMITED50%67%40 miles

Balance Sheet  December 2019

net assets

147.7m

-0.03%

total assets

217.7m

+0.07%

cash

21m

+0.43%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  December 2019

turnover

581.5m

-4%

operating profit

66m

+10%

gross margin

16.2%

+6.87%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

afton chemical limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

afton chemical limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

afton chemical limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

2 parents

AFTON CHEMICAL LIMITED

01213092

1 subsidiary

afton chemical uk holdings ltd 100%

afton chemical limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr David Ellis56 years Apr 2010- Director
Mr Andrew Walker50 years Feb 2014- Director
Ms Catherine Martin44 years Jun 2018- Director
Mr John Burns42 years Jun 2019- Director

AFTON CHEMICAL LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017Dec 2016Dec 2015
Turnover581,512,000606,991,000619,033,000513,820,000469,353,000
Cost Of Sales487,589,000515,253,000504,926,000405,382,000403,797,000
Gross Profit93,923,00091,738,000114,107,000108,438,00065,556,000
Admin Expenses27,950,00031,959,00034,576,0007,805,00023,536,000
Operating Profit65,973,00059,779,00079,531,000100,633,00042,020,000
Interest Payable67,0005,000155,000179,00096,000
Interest Receivable491,000455,000275,00022,0001,445,000
Pre-Tax Profit68,251,00061,780,00083,186,000103,410,00043,558,000
Tax-12,340,000-8,776,000-14,941,000-20,412,000-7,237,000
Profit After Tax55,911,00053,004,00068,245,00082,998,00036,321,000
Dividends Paid58,543,00033,137,00091,938,000168,127,0000
Retained Profit-2,632,00019,867,000-23,693,000-85,129,00036,321,000
Employee Costs18,188,00018,579,00020,987,00020,967,00020,027,000
Number Of Employees228240256283280
EBITDA*67,639,00061,492,00081,360,000102,364,00043,616,000

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

afton chemical limited company details

company number

01213092

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

32990 - Other manufacturing n.e.c.

72190 - Other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering

incorporation date

May 1975

age

46

accounts

Full Accounts

ultimate parent company

previous names

ethyl petroleum additives limited (June 2004)

edwin cooper & company limited (August 1984)

incorporated

UK

address

LONDON ROAD, BRACKNELL, BERKSHIRE, RG12 2UW

last accounts submitted

December 2019