company information

aerocars limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

aerocars limited Company Information

company number

01580654

incorporation date

August 1981

registered address

BANKS & CO, 1 CARNEGIE ROAD, NEWBURY, BERKSHIRE, RG14 5DJ

telephone

-

Website

-

net assets

-1,095,730

turnover (est)

£12,328,019

map

£2.9m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of AEROCARS LIMITED based on a Turnover of £12.3m and 0.23x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

50% Sale of other motor vehicles

50% Sale of used cars and light motor vehicles

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
VR3 LEASING LIMITED100%94%31 miles
PROGRESS MOTOR COMPANY LTD100%92%85 miles
APPRECIATING CLASSIC CARS LIMITED100%87%44 miles
D HALES LIMITED100%88%58 miles
CVAM LIMITED100%92%152 miles

Balance Sheet  July 2019

net assets

-1.1m

+0.04%

total assets

1.8m

+0.13%

cash

3.6k

-0.62%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  July 2019

turnover

12.3m

0%

operating profit

-44k

0%

gross margin

10.2%

-2.52%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

aerocars limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

aerocars limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

aerocars limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

AEROCARS LIMITED

01580654

robert john lamplough 100%

aerocars limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Robert LamploughUnited Kingdom80 years Dec 1991- Director

AEROCARS LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Jul 2019Jul 2018Jul 2017Jul 2016Jul 2015
Turnover12,328,01911,472,62910,943,71410,137,54914,810,107
Cost Of Sales11,077,60210,278,8959,799,6399,058,62213,208,190
Gross Profit1,250,4171,193,7341,144,0741,078,9261,601,918
Admin Expenses1,294,3961,244,5201,008,57594,6741,518,894
Operating Profit-43,979-50,786135,499984,25283,024
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable492211199151
Pre-Tax Profit-43,930-50,565135,619984,34483,075
Tax00-25,768-196,869-16,615
Profit After Tax-43,930-50,565109,851787,47566,460
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit-43,930-50,565109,851787,47566,460
Employee Costs92,60290,83488,95357,646989,588
Number Of Employees333235
EBITDA*-43,330-49,920136,539985,63985,343

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

aerocars limited company details

company number

01580654

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

45190 - Sale of other motor vehicles

45112 - Sale of used cars and light motor vehicles

incorporation date

August 1981

age

40

accounts

Unaudited Abridged

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

coys of kensington (petrol sales) limited (March 1988)

coys of kensington motors limited (December 1982)

incorporated

UK

address

BANKS & CO, 1 CARNEGIE ROAD, NEWBURY, BERKSHIRE, RG14 5DJ

last accounts submitted

July 2019