company information

a-one tools & fixings (brighouse) limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

a-one tools & fixings (brighouse) limited Company Information

company number

01580714

incorporation date

August 1981

registered address

A-ONE BUSINESS PARK, 370 BRADFORD ROAD, BRIGHOUSE, W YORKS, HD6 4DJ

telephone

01484710282

net assets

1,692,625

turnover (est)

£12,205,218

map

£9.2m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A-ONE TOOLS & FIXINGS (BRIGHOUSE) LIMITED based on a Turnover of £12.2m and 0.76x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Other retail sale in non-specialised stores

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
MASON JEWELLERS LIMITED100%97%13 miles
W.P.BROWN LIMITED100%97%33 miles
FORMKRAFT LIMITED100%96%27 miles
MANCHESTER PLUMBING SUPPLIES LTD100%95%23 miles
J R FIRBY LTD100%96%47 miles

Balance Sheet  August 2020

net assets

1.7m

-0.05%

total assets

2.4m

-0.03%

cash

655.9k

-0.06%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  August 2020

turnover

12.2m

0%

operating profit

-88.3k

0%

gross margin

34.7%

+7.16%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a-one tools & fixings (brighouse) limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a-one tools & fixings (brighouse) limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a-one tools & fixings (brighouse) limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

1 parent

A-ONE TOOLS & FIXINGS (BRIGHOUSE) LIMITED

01580714

djs investments (brighouse) limited 83.33%
jacqueline stephenson 8.33%
darren stephenson 8.33%

a-one tools & fixings (brighouse) limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Darren StephensonUnited Kingdom54 years Oct 1991- Director
Mrs Jacqueline StephensonUnited Kingdom54 years Mar 2010- Director

A-ONE TOOLS & FIXINGS (BRIGHOUSE) LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Aug 2020Aug 2019Aug 2018Aug 2017Aug 2016
Turnover12,205,21811,125,57311,672,26012,318,11715,866,970
Cost Of Sales7,975,2597,527,3338,041,7698,554,41110,836,608
Gross Profit4,229,9593,598,2403,630,4913,763,7065,030,361
Admin Expenses4,318,2263,642,9943,534,3033,794,6375,054,472
Operating Profit-88,267-44,75496,188-30,931-24,111
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable5,0715,1044,9081,8471,860
Pre-Tax Profit-83,196-39,650101,096-29,084-22,251
Tax00-19,20800
Profit After Tax-83,196-39,65081,888-29,084-22,251
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit-83,196-39,65081,888-29,084-22,251
Employee Costs181,912214,858216,055202,586201,578
Number Of Employees1214141414
EBITDA*-28,02023,691170,47340,28745,199

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a-one tools & fixings (brighouse) limited company details

company number

01580714

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

47190 - Other retail sale in non-specialised stores

incorporation date

August 1981

age

40

accounts

Total Exemption Full

previous names

a-one power tools limited (March 1998)

incorporated

UK

address

A-ONE BUSINESS PARK, 370 BRADFORD ROAD, BRIGHOUSE, W YORKS, HD6 4DJ

last accounts submitted

August 2020