company information

ackers p investment company limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

ackers p investment company limited Company Information

company number

01615174

incorporation date

February 1982

registered address

C/O VP PLC, BECKWITH KNOWLE, OTLEY ROAD, HARROGATE N YORKS, HG3 1UD

telephone

01619983891

Website

vpplc.com

net assets

79,944,000

turnover

£362,927,000

map

£509.9m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of ACKERS P INVESTMENT COMPANY LIMITED based on an EBITDA of £89.2m and a 5.71x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Activities of head offices

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry EBITDA Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
LUXFER HOLDINGS PLC100%99%44 miles
CAPARO INDUSTRIES PLC100%96%13 miles
ELIOR UK HOLDINGS LIMITED100%100%55 miles
CENTER PARCS (OPERATING COMPANY) LIMITED100%99%58 miles
HENRY BOOT PLC100%96%43 miles

Balance Sheet  March 2020

net assets

79.9m

-0.06%

total assets

508.1m

+0.11%

cash

20.1m

-0.31%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  March 2020

turnover

362.9m

-5%

operating profit

26.3m

-31%

gross margin

19.4%

-18.8%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

ackers p investment company limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

ackers p investment company limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

ackers p investment company limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

1 parent

ACKERS P INVESTMENT COMPANY LIMITED

01615174

1 subsidiary

sagittas investors ltd 100%

ackers p investment company limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Jeremy PilkingtonEngland69 years Dec 1990- Director
Mr Simon KinnaUnited Kingdom62 years Dec 2016- Director
Mr Nicholas Barlow47 years May 2017- Director

ACKERS P INVESTMENT COMPANY LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016
Turnover362,927,000382,830,000303,639,000248,740,000208,746,000
Cost Of Sales292,746,000291,664,000229,477,000181,807,000149,758,000
Gross Profit70,181,00091,166,00074,162,00066,933,00058,988,000
Admin Expenses43,863,00052,852,00039,931,00033,696,00029,402,000
Operating Profit26,318,00038,314,00034,231,00033,237,00029,586,000
Interest Payable8,892,0004,830,0003,496,0002,920,0002,097,000
Interest Receivable81,000101,00090,00050,0004,000
Pre-Tax Profit17,507,00033,585,00030,825,00030,367,00027,493,000
Tax-9,785,000-7,759,000-6,448,000-6,687,000-5,112,000
Profit After Tax7,722,00025,826,00024,377,00023,680,00022,381,000
Dividends Paid6,146,0005,520,0004,653,0003,920,0003,395,000
Retained Profit-2,265,0007,460,0007,599,0007,981,0007,854,000
Employee Costs120,391,000124,628,000101,192,00090,171,00071,309,000
Number Of Employees3,2563,3162,6512,1391,844
EBITDA*89,234,00092,714,00082,651,00071,230,00059,259,000

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

ackers p investment company limited company details

company number

01615174

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

70100 - Activities of head offices

incorporation date

February 1982

age

39

accounts

Group

ultimate parent company

previous names

ackers p investment company (January 2006)

incorporated

UK

address

C/O VP PLC, BECKWITH KNOWLE, OTLEY ROAD, HARROGATE N YORKS, HG3 1UD

last accounts submitted

March 2020