company information

aecom limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

aecom limited Company Information

company number

01846493

incorporation date

September 1984

registered address

ALDGATE TOWER 2 LEMAN STREET, LONDON, E1 8FA

telephone

02070617000

Website

aecom.com

net assets

142,813,000

turnover

£436,043,000

map

£350.2m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of AECOM LIMITED based on a Turnover of £436m and 0.8x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Engineering related scientific and technical consulting activities

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
OVE ARUP & PARTNERS LIMITED100%81%3 miles
WSP UK LIMITED100%64%2 miles
OVE ARUP & PARTNERS INTERNATIONAL LIMITED100%53%3 miles
OVE ARUP & PARTNERS HONG KONG LIMITED100%47%3 miles
RICARDO UK LIMITED100%46%47 miles

Balance Sheet  September 2019

net assets

142.8m

+0.08%

total assets

410.3m

+0.21%

cash

3.1m

-0.6%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  September 2019

turnover

436m

+1%

operating profit

10.1m

-40%

gross margin

32.1%

+6.93%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

aecom limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

aecom limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

aecom limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Andrew JonesUnited Kingdom55 years Oct 2009- Director
Mr David BarwellUnited Kingdom55 years Nov 2017- Director
Mrs Cheryl McCallUnited Kingdom46 years Mar 2018- Director
Mr William QuartermanUnited Kingdom58 years Jun 2018- Director
Mr Andrew BarkerUnited Kingdom53 years Sep 2019- Director
Mr Richard Whitehead52 years Sep 2019- Director
Mr Mark SouthwellUnited Kingdom57 years Sep 2019- Director
Mr Richard Whitehead52 years Sep 2019- Director

AECOM LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Sep 2019Sep 2018Sep 2017Sep 2016Oct 2015
Turnover436,043,000431,111,000403,095,000354,219,000247,214,000
Cost Of Sales296,121,000301,733,000275,027,000222,577,000152,376,000
Gross Profit139,922,000129,378,000128,068,000131,642,00094,838,000
Admin Expenses129,787,000112,517,000124,874,000125,419,00085,960,000
Operating Profit10,135,00016,861,0003,194,0006,223,0008,878,000
Interest Payable4,058,0003,216,0004,051,0002,643,0001,489,000
Interest Receivable6,491,0005,642,0005,517,0005,005,000201,000
Pre-Tax Profit12,394,00019,152,0003,303,0006,860,0006,321,000
Tax-85,000-2,974,000-1,808,0008,998,000-1,405,000
Profit After Tax12,309,00016,178,0001,495,00015,858,0004,916,000
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit12,309,00016,178,0001,495,00015,858,0004,916,000
Employee Costs218,831,000215,032,000205,537,000202,771,000153,916,000
Number Of Employees4,1164,0944,1654,3303,175
EBITDA*17,894,00023,409,00010,797,00014,485,00011,120,000

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

aecom limited company details

company number

01846493

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

71122 - Engineering related scientific and technical consulting activities

incorporation date

September 1984

age

37

accounts

Full Accounts

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

faber maunsell limited (April 2009)

fabermaunsell limited (March 2005)

See more

incorporated

UK

address

ALDGATE TOWER 2 LEMAN STREET, LONDON, E1 8FA

last accounts submitted

September 2019