company information

abergavenny & newport market auctioneers ltd

 Live 
credit check
company report

abergavenny & newport market auctioneers ltd Company Information

company number

02227449

incorporation date

March 1988

registered address

C/O DORRELL OLIVER LTD, LINDEN HOUSE, ABERGAVENNY, MONMOUTHSHIRE, NP7 5NF

telephone

-

Website

-

net assets

539,037

turnover (est)

£9,275,977

map

£13.4m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of ABERGAVENNY & NEWPORT MARKET AUCTIONEERS LTD based on a Turnover of £9.3m and 1.45x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Other personal service activities n.e.c.

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
J & J IRWIN LETTINGS LTD100%100%40 miles
PLANT-EX INGREDIENTS LTD100%98%26 miles
TANGLED RAT LTD100%99%40 miles
DUDLEY WASTE SERVICES LIMITED100%99%66 miles
WOLVERHAMPTON WASTE SERVICES LIMITED100%99%66 miles

Balance Sheet  May 2020

net assets

539k

+0.02%

total assets

2.7m

+0.21%

cash

1.1m

+1.26%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  May 2020

turnover

9.3m

0%

operating profit

87.7k

0%

gross margin

46.4%

-1.42%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

abergavenny & newport market auctioneers ltd Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

abergavenny & newport market auctioneers ltd interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

abergavenny & newport market auctioneers ltd Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

ABERGAVENNY & NEWPORT MARKET AUCTIONEERS LTD

02227449

albert spencer 33.33%
and trumper holdings limited newlands auction services llp 33.33%
trumper holdings ltd 33.33%

abergavenny & newport market auctioneers ltd directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Lyndon TrumperWales53 years Apr 2011- Director
Mr Michael DaviesUnited Kingdom64 years Apr 2011- Director

ABERGAVENNY & NEWPORT MARKET AUCTIONEERS LTD financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

May 2020May 2019May 2018May 2017May 2016
Turnover9,275,9779,222,5589,679,12510,216,7277,671,544
Cost Of Sales4,976,7754,886,3905,280,9215,373,4163,989,456
Gross Profit4,299,2024,336,1694,398,2044,843,3123,682,088
Admin Expenses4,211,5354,188,9694,176,0094,676,3323,755,386
Operating Profit87,667147,200222,195166,980-73,298
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable6,1984,3172,9221,4313,468
Pre-Tax Profit11,51779,637145,08697,235-100,393
Tax-2,073-15,131-27,566-18,4750
Profit After Tax9,44464,506117,52078,760-100,393
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit9,44464,506117,52078,760-100,393
Employee Costs664,666689,875662,586671,872724,480
Number Of Employees2627272828
EBITDA*99,568157,120233,100179,714-54,973

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

abergavenny & newport market auctioneers ltd company details

company number

02227449

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

96090 - Other personal service activities n.e.c.

incorporation date

March 1988

age

33

accounts

Total Exemption Full

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

abergavenny market auctioneers limited (April 2011)

screenfind limited (March 1988)

incorporated

UK

address

C/O DORRELL OLIVER LTD, LINDEN HOUSE, ABERGAVENNY, MONMOUTHSHIRE, NP7 5NF

last accounts submitted

May 2020