company information

acer u.k. limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

acer u.k. limited Company Information

company number

02252821

incorporation date

May 1988

registered address

ACER HOUSE, HEATHROW BOULEVARD 3, 282 BATH ROAD WEST DRAYTON, MIDDLESEX, UB7 0DQ

telephone

02082833000

Website

acer.com

net assets

30,101,000

turnover

£166,936,000

map

£58.2m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of ACER U.K. LIMITED based on Net Assets of £30.1m and 1.93x industry multiple (adjusted for liquidity).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Wholesale of computers, computer peripheral equipment and software

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Net Asset Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
EPSON (U.K.) LIMITED100%82%17 miles
WESTERN DIGITAL (UK) LIMITED100%77%16 miles
CHANGTEL SOLUTIONS UK LTD100%82%166 miles
EXCLUSIVE NETWORKS LIMITED100%66%31 miles
UFP (UK) LIMITED100%73%166 miles

Balance Sheet  December 2019

net assets

30.1m

+0.03%

total assets

60.2m

-0.08%

cash

2.7m

+0.23%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  December 2019

turnover

166.9m

-15%

operating profit

1m

-21%

gross margin

3.6%

+9.04%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

acer u.k. limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

acer u.k. limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

acer u.k. limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

2 parents

ACER U.K. LIMITED

02252821

acer europe bv 100%

acer u.k. limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Tai-Chi ShihUnited Kingdom55 years Jun 2015- Director
Mr Emmanuel FromontUnited Kingdom54 years Jun 2015- Director
Mr Craig Booth45 years Dec 2019- Director

ACER U.K. LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017Dec 2016Dec 2015
Turnover166,936,000196,031,000205,967,000197,349,000228,477,000
Cost Of Sales160,984,000189,621,000199,376,000190,897,000222,133,000
Gross Profit5,952,0006,410,0006,591,0006,452,0006,344,000
Admin Expenses4,934,0005,122,0005,326,0005,319,0005,723,000
Operating Profit1,018,0001,288,0001,265,0001,133,000621,000
Interest Payable21,0000001,000
Interest Receivable19,00024,00014,00012,00017,000
Pre-Tax Profit1,016,0001,312,0001,279,0001,145,000637,000
Tax-227,000-186,000-284,000104,000-168,000
Profit After Tax789,0001,126,000995,0001,249,000469,000
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit789,0001,126,000995,0001,249,000469,000
Employee Costs4,027,0004,162,0004,299,0004,181,0004,458,000
Number Of Employees5653515153
EBITDA*1,050,0001,320,0001,293,0001,159,000641,000

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

acer u.k. limited company details

company number

02252821

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

46510 - Wholesale of computers, computer peripheral equipment and software

incorporation date

May 1988

age

33

accounts

Full Accounts

ultimate parent company

previous names

acer international limited (February 1992)

incorporated

UK

address

ACER HOUSE, HEATHROW BOULEVARD 3, 282 BATH ROAD WEST DRAYTON, MIDDLESEX, UB7 0DQ

last accounts submitted

December 2019