company information

affinity water limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

affinity water limited Company Information

company number

02546950

incorporation date

October 1990

registered address

TAMBLIN WAY, HATFIELD, HERTFORDSHIRE, AL10 9EZ

telephone

01707268111

net assets

186,974,000

turnover

£307,240,000

map

£893.3m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of AFFINITY WATER LIMITED based on an EBITDA of £122m and a 7.32x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Water collection, treatment and supply

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry EBITDA Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
SOUTH EAST WATER LIMITED100%76%42 miles
WATER PLUS SELECT LIMITED100%79%119 miles
OXFAM100%72%41 miles
WATER PLUS LIMITED100%61%119 miles
ANGLIAN WATER BUSINESS (NATIONAL) LIMITED100%66%217 miles

Balance Sheet  March 2020

net assets

187m

-0.1%

total assets

1.8b

+0.05%

cash

85.6m

-0.11%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  March 2020

turnover

307.2m

-1%

operating profit

45.6m

-22%

gross margin

25.9%

-15.16%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

affinity water limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

affinity water limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

affinity water limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Patrick O'Donnell Bourke63 years Jul 2013- Director
Ms Susan HooperUnited Kingdom60 years Nov 2015- Director
Mr Trevor Didcock57 years Nov 2015- Director
Ms Jaroslava KorpancovaUnited Kingdom46 years May 2017- Director
Mrs Angela RoshierUnited Kingdom46 years May 2017- Director
Mr Stuart LedgerEngland45 years Oct 2017- Director
Mr Anthony Cocker61 years Jan 2018- Director
Mrs Pauline Walsh53 years May 2018- Director
Mr Anthony RoperEngland60 years Jul 2018- Director
Mr Christopher Newsome63 years Jan 2019- Director

AFFINITY WATER LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016
Turnover307,240,000311,569,000307,969,000308,662,000302,622,000
Cost Of Sales227,820,000216,643,000201,584,000193,638,000184,521,000
Gross Profit79,420,00094,926,000106,385,000115,024,000118,101,000
Admin Expenses33,860,00036,349,00034,117,00037,235,00035,767,000
Operating Profit45,560,00058,577,00072,268,00077,789,00082,334,000
Interest Payable52,044,00049,131,00049,496,00054,073,00038,681,000
Interest Receivable8,391,0006,590,0002,208,0003,050,0001,978,000
Pre-Tax Profit91,00013,672,00035,938,00026,766,00045,631,000
Tax-21,773,000-3,103,000-6,303,0004,135,00014,101,000
Profit After Tax-21,682,00010,569,00029,635,00030,901,00059,732,000
Dividends Paid06,600,00058,498,00050,500,00040,000,000
Retained Profit-21,682,0003,969,000-28,863,000-19,599,00019,732,000
Employee Costs75,005,00078,908,00074,119,00069,395,00058,919,000
Number Of Employees1,2961,3641,3571,2421,194
EBITDA*122,000,000126,459,000134,221,000133,003,000134,744,000

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

affinity water limited company details

company number

02546950

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

36000 - Water collection, treatment and supply

incorporation date

October 1990

age

31

accounts

Full Accounts

ultimate parent company

previous names

veolia water central limited (October 2012)

three valleys water plc (July 2009)

incorporated

UK

address

TAMBLIN WAY, HATFIELD, HERTFORDSHIRE, AL10 9EZ

last accounts submitted

March 2020