company information

alcura uk limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

alcura uk limited Company Information

company number

02945457

incorporation date

July 1994

registered address

SEDLEY PLACE 4TH FLOOR, 361 OXFORD STREET, LONDON, W1C 2JL

telephone

-

net assets

20,100,000

turnover

£224,100,000

map

£73.5m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of ALCURA UK LIMITED based on a Turnover of £224.1m and 0.33x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Wholesale of pharmaceutical goods

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
ALLERGAN LIMITED100%95%27 miles
ASTELLAS PHARMA LTD.100%93%22 miles
LEXON (UK) LIMITED100%98%92 miles
CLINIGEN HEALTHCARE LIMITED100%98%109 miles
CSL BEHRING UK LIMITED100%88%35 miles

Balance Sheet  August 2019

net assets

20.1m

+0.31%

total assets

64.1m

+0.35%

cash

0

0%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  August 2019

turnover

224.1m

+9%

operating profit

5.8m

+5%

gross margin

6.7%

-2.74%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

alcura uk limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

alcura uk limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

alcura uk limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

2 parents

ALCURA UK LIMITED

02945457

alliance boots holdings ltd 100%

alcura uk limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Pablo RivasEngland48 years Sep 2013- Director
Mr Julian Mount55 years Mar 2017- Director
Gianluigi Tassone54 years Apr 2019- Director

ALCURA UK LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Aug 2019Aug 2018Aug 2017Aug 2016Aug 2015
Turnover224,100,000204,800,000253,100,000300,900,000353,600,000
Cost Of Sales209,200,000190,800,000238,100,000285,600,000340,700,000
Gross Profit14,900,00014,000,00015,000,00015,300,00012,900,000
Admin Expenses9,100,0008,500,0009,800,00012,100,00011,100,000
Operating Profit5,800,0005,500,0005,200,0003,200,0001,800,000
Interest Payable100,000200,0001,100,0001,400,0002,500,000
Interest Receivable100,0000000
Pre-Tax Profit5,800,0005,300,0004,100,0001,800,0004,300,000
Tax-1,100,000-1,000,000-800,000-400,000-900,000
Profit After Tax4,700,0004,300,0003,300,0001,400,0003,400,000
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit4,700,0004,300,0003,300,0001,400,0003,400,000
Employee Costs00000
Number Of Employees402355493541656
EBITDA*6,400,0005,900,0005,800,0003,260,0001,800,000

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

alcura uk limited company details

company number

02945457

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

46460 - Wholesale of pharmaceutical goods

incorporation date

July 1994

age

27

accounts

Full Accounts

ultimate parent company

previous names

central homecare limited (March 2013)

incorporated

UK

address

SEDLEY PLACE 4TH FLOOR, 361 OXFORD STREET, LONDON, W1C 2JL

last accounts submitted

August 2019