company information

airbus operations limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

airbus operations limited Company Information

company number

03468788

incorporation date

November 1997

registered address

PEGASUS HOUSE AEROSPACE AVENUE, FILTON, BRISTOL, BS34 7PA

telephone

01179693831

Website

airbus.com

net assets

1,052,000,000

turnover

£5,525,000,000

map

£6.9b

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of AIRBUS OPERATIONS LIMITED based on an EBITDA of £771m and a 8.89x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Manufacture of air and spacecraft and related machinery

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry EBITDA Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
GE AIRCRAFT ENGINE SERVICES LIMITED100%45%30 miles
BAE SYSTEMS (OPERATIONS) LIMITED50%100%80 miles
GKN AEROSPACE SERVICES LIMITED100%15%68 miles
SAFRAN LANDING SYSTEMS UK LTD100%15%32 miles
SPIRIT AEROSYSTEMS (EUROPE) LIMITED100%11%108 miles

Balance Sheet  December 2019

net assets

1.1b

+0.47%

total assets

3.5b

-0.03%

cash

0

0%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  December 2019

turnover

5.5b

+10%

operating profit

517m

+734%

gross margin

25.3%

+2.96%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

airbus operations limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

airbus operations limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

airbus operations limited Ownership

airbus operations sas 100%

airbus operations limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Christophe BardinEngland57 years Jul 2012- Director
Mr Robert Stewart58 years Jun 2016- Director
Mrs Katherine BennettEngland53 years Mar 2018- Director
Mr John HarrisonEngland53 years Jan 2019- Director

AIRBUS OPERATIONS LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017Dec 2016Dec 2015
Turnover5,525,000,0005,018,000,0005,254,000,0004,590,000,0003,937,000,000
Cost Of Sales4,132,448,6543,789,548,5433,913,900,3693,482,002,9582,926,405,383
Gross Profit1,392,551,3461,228,451,4571,340,099,6311,107,997,0421,010,594,617
Admin Expenses875,551,3461,166,451,457977,099,631943,997,042870,594,617
Operating Profit517,000,00062,000,000363,000,000164,000,000140,000,000
Interest Payable20,000,00067,000,00059,000,000105,000,00084,000,000
Interest Receivable21,000,0006,000,00065,000,0007,000,00019,000,000
Pre-Tax Profit518,000,000-147,000,000588,000,00066,000,000101,000,000
Tax-74,000,00022,000,000-102,000,000-21,000,000-31,000,000
Profit After Tax444,000,000-125,000,000486,000,00045,000,00070,000,000
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit444,000,000-125,000,000486,000,00045,000,00070,000,000
Employee Costs516,000,000532,000,000538,000,000506,000,000535,000,000
Number Of Employees8,4698,4808,5808,1838,450
EBITDA*771,000,000227,000,000530,000,000356,000,000297,000,000

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

airbus operations limited company details

company number

03468788

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

30300 - Manufacture of air and spacecraft and related machinery

incorporation date

November 1997

age

24

accounts

Full Accounts

ultimate parent company

previous names

airbus uk limited (June 2009)

trushelfco (no.2299) limited (December 1997)

incorporated

UK

address

PEGASUS HOUSE AEROSPACE AVENUE, FILTON, BRISTOL, BS34 7PA

last accounts submitted

December 2019