company information

agrovista uk limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

agrovista uk limited Company Information

company number

03525529

incorporation date

March 1998

registered address

RUTHERFORD HOUSE, NOTTINGHAM SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY, NOTTINGHAM, NG7 2PZ

telephone

01159390202

net assets

48,622,000

turnover

£168,648,000

map

£105.8m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of AGROVISTA UK LIMITED based on a Turnover of £168.6m and 0.63x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Support activities for crop production

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
UNITED AGRI PRODUCTS LIMITED100%73%81 miles
PRO CAM CP LIMITED100%72%68 miles
H.L. HUTCHINSON LIMITED100%71%59 miles
HUTCHINSON GROUP LIMITED100%69%59 miles
BARTHOLOMEWS AGRI FOOD LIMITED100%71%149 miles

Balance Sheet  December 2019

net assets

48.6m

+0.06%

total assets

72m

-0.01%

cash

123k

-0.99%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  December 2019

turnover

168.6m

+2%

operating profit

6.6m

-9%

gross margin

13%

+3.85%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

agrovista uk limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

agrovista uk limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

agrovista uk limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Christopher ClaytonEngland54 years Mar 2015- Director
Mr Duncan BrownEngland55 years Oct 2015- Director
Mr Yuha KodairaUnited Kingdom52 years Apr 2016- Director
Mr Shigeki MoriyamaEngland44 years Apr 2020- Director
Mr Takeshi AsaiUnited Kingdom60 years Apr 2020- Director
Mr Nobuhiro YabeUnited Kingdom61 years Apr 2020- Director

AGROVISTA UK LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017Dec 2016Dec 2015
Turnover168,648,000165,543,000163,479,000153,742,000156,045,000
Cost Of Sales146,803,000144,895,000143,188,000134,617,000136,862,000
Gross Profit21,845,00020,648,00020,291,00019,125,00019,183,000
Admin Expenses15,250,00013,431,00013,620,00011,770,00012,491,000
Operating Profit6,595,0007,217,0006,671,0007,355,0006,692,000
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable231,000152,000142,000169,000239,000
Pre-Tax Profit6,826,0007,576,0007,002,0007,621,0007,001,000
Tax-585,000-790,000-1,045,000-1,476,000-1,524,000
Profit After Tax6,241,0006,786,0005,957,0006,145,0005,477,000
Dividends Paid3,393,0002,980,0003,073,0002,738,0002,775,000
Retained Profit2,848,0003,806,0002,884,0003,407,0002,702,000
Employee Costs17,975,00017,194,00016,673,00015,306,00014,575,000
Number Of Employees333316316307311
EBITDA*8,247,0008,601,0008,092,0008,621,0007,771,000

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

agrovista uk limited company details

company number

03525529

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

01610 - Support activities for crop production

incorporation date

March 1998

age

23

accounts

Full Accounts

ultimate parent company

previous names

crop care limited (January 2001)

agrovista uk limited (September 1998)

incorporated

UK

address

RUTHERFORD HOUSE, NOTTINGHAM SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY, NOTTINGHAM, NG7 2PZ

last accounts submitted

December 2019