company information

aalco metals limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

aalco metals limited Company Information

company number

03551533

incorporation date

April 1998

registered address

PARKWAY HOUSE, UNIT 6 PARKWAY INDUSTRIAL ESTATE, WEDNESBURY, WEST MIDLANDS, WS10 7WP

telephone

01932576820

net assets

181,228,415

turnover

£386,398,106

map

£570m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of AALCO METALS LIMITED based on Net Assets of £181.2m and 3.14x industry multiple (adjusted for liquidity).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Wholesale of metals and metal ores

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Net Asset Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
AAR TEE COMMODITIES (UK) LTD.100%99%107 miles
AMALGAMET LIMITED100%99%109 miles
VINCOM COMMODITIES LIMITED100%98%110 miles
WOGEN RESOURCES LIMITED100%94%108 miles
BERKELEY COMMODITIES LIMITED100%92%107 miles

Balance Sheet  December 2019

net assets

181.2m

+0.09%

total assets

314.5m

-0.01%

cash

23.4m

-0.22%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  December 2019

turnover

386.4m

-4%

operating profit

18.2m

+38%

gross margin

11.8%

-10.43%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

aalco metals limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

aalco metals limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

aalco metals limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

2 parents

AALCO METALS LIMITED

03551533

1 subsidiary

amari metals ltd 100%

aalco metals limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Richard ColburnUnited Kingdom78 years Mar 2004- Director
Mr Shaun HusseyEngland58 years Sep 2004- Director
Mr Andrew RobertsEngland45 years Feb 2016- Director
Mr Christopher MeredithEngland54 years Mar 2017- Director
Mr Andrew HowittEngland54 years Jul 2019- Director

AALCO METALS LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017Dec 2016Dec 2015
Turnover386,398,106401,536,431385,186,295338,529,480338,373,327
Cost Of Sales340,918,483348,770,373326,658,099288,280,344292,246,416
Gross Profit45,479,62352,766,05858,528,19650,249,13646,126,911
Admin Expenses27,310,54639,553,07341,254,30133,611,65932,482,738
Operating Profit18,169,07713,212,98517,273,89516,637,47713,644,173
Interest Payable3,587,0003,306,0003,632,0004,150,9434,611,276
Interest Receivable2,616,6077,062,9016,430,8957,253,7666,895,474
Pre-Tax Profit17,198,68416,969,88620,072,79019,740,30015,928,371
Tax-2,312,608-3,741,264-2,836,509-5,669,699-1,684,101
Profit After Tax14,886,07613,228,62217,236,28114,070,60114,244,270
Dividends Paid015,000,000010,000,0000
Retained Profit14,886,076-1,771,37817,236,2814,070,60114,244,270
Employee Costs30,110,51027,875,54228,184,19226,591,62024,421,837
Number Of Employees840816804779770
EBITDA*19,019,70314,090,31918,108,24217,563,27814,618,751

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

aalco metals limited company details

company number

03551533

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

46720 - Wholesale of metals and metal ores

incorporation date

April 1998

age

23

accounts

Full Accounts

ultimate parent company

previous names

amari metals limited (April 2006)

kingston metals limited (January 2001)

incorporated

UK

address

PARKWAY HOUSE, UNIT 6 PARKWAY INDUSTRIAL ESTATE, WEDNESBURY, WEST MIDLANDS, WS10 7WP

last accounts submitted

December 2019