company information

aegis water treatment limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

aegis water treatment limited Company Information

company number

05003792

incorporation date

December 2003

registered address

4TH FLOOR ABBEY HOUSE, BOOTH STREET, MANCHESTER, M2 4AB

telephone

0182753005

net assets

366,385

turnover (est)

£8,892,705

map

£17.1m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of AEGIS WATER TREATMENT LIMITED based on a Turnover of £8.9m and 1.92x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Water collection, treatment and supply

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
AUGER SITE INVESTIGATIONS LIMITED100%98%77 miles
SAUR SERVICES (GLASGOW) LIMITED100%98%81 miles
ELECTRICAL AND PUMP SERVICES LTD100%95%106 miles
VEOLIA WATER PROJECTS LIMITED100%93%100 miles
CASTLE WATER (SOUTH EAST) LIMITED100%81%64 miles

Balance Sheet  March 2019

net assets

366.4k

0%

total assets

2.9m

+0.12%

cash

25.7k

+0.42%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  March 2019

turnover

8.9m

0%

operating profit

-1.1k

0%

gross margin

35.3%

-0.9%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

aegis water treatment limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

aegis water treatment limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

aegis water treatment limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

AEGIS WATER TREATMENT LIMITED

05003792

diane sowden 43%
paul sowden 43%
joss cooper 7%
benjamin james sowden 7%

aegis water treatment limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Paul SowdenEngland62 years Dec 2003- Director
Mrs Diane SowdenEngland61 years Dec 2003- Director
Mr Benjamin Sowden33 years Apr 2012- Director
Mr Joss Cooper47 years Apr 2012- Director

AEGIS WATER TREATMENT LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015
Turnover8,892,7056,293,9724,034,6493,844,9294,732,428
Cost Of Sales5,756,4814,054,0322,484,6062,383,7662,954,477
Gross Profit3,136,2242,239,9401,550,0431,461,1631,777,951
Admin Expenses3,137,3242,157,993563,453494,5341,706,024
Operating Profit-1,10081,947986,590966,62971,927
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable16413100949
Pre-Tax Profit-93682,078958,686977,34172,876
Tax0-15,595-169,255-203,338-15,304
Profit After Tax-93666,483789,431774,00357,572
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit-93666,483789,431774,00357,572
Employee Costs2,120,3811,850,1311,043,404887,897851,034
Number Of Employees4742401620
EBITDA*105,156201,5881,132,4511,040,773132,304

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

aegis water treatment limited company details

company number

05003792

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

36000 - Water collection, treatment and supply

incorporation date

December 2003

age

18

accounts

Unaudited Abridged

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

aegis hygiene limited (March 2009)

incorporated

UK

address

4TH FLOOR ABBEY HOUSE, BOOTH STREET, MANCHESTER, M2 4AB

last accounts submitted

March 2019