company information

airtanker holdings limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

airtanker holdings limited Company Information

company number

06279650

incorporation date

June 2007

registered address

AIRTANKER HUB RAF BRIZE NORTON, CARTERTON, OXFORDSHIRE, OX18 3LX

telephone

01993873000

net assets

-317,494,000

turnover

£455,619,000

map

£2.5b

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of AIRTANKER HOLDINGS LIMITED based on an EBITDA of £276.1m and a 9.18x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Other business support service activities n.e.c.

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry EBITDA Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
AIRTANKER LIMITED100%100%0 miles
SYNEOS HEALTH UK LIMITED100%99%48 miles
MOTOR INSURERS' BUREAU100%98%41 miles
DONCASTERS GROUP LIMITED100%100%71 miles
TJX EUROPE BUYING LIMITED100%97%51 miles

Balance Sheet  December 2019

net assets

-317.5m

+0.18%

total assets

2.7b

0%

cash

401.9m

+0.12%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  December 2019

turnover

455.6m

-1%

operating profit

140.8m

0%

gross margin

33.3%

+0.37%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

airtanker holdings limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

airtanker holdings limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

airtanker holdings limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

AIRTANKER HOLDINGS LIMITED

06279650

2 subsidiaries

airbus group se 40%
rolls royce plc 20%
cobham plc 13.33%
thales uk ltd 13.33%
babcock southern holdings ltd 13.33%

airtanker holdings limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Phillip Blundell58 years Jul 2007- Director
Mr Gordon Page77 years Feb 2009- Director
Mr Richard HineUnited Kingdom61 years Feb 2013- Director
Mr John BlayneyUnited Kingdom57 years Jun 2013- Director
Mr Paul JayneUnited Kingdom56 years Nov 2014- Director
Mr Kenneth Morrison60 years Apr 2015- Director
Mr Neal MisellUnited Kingdom53 years Apr 2016- Director
Mr Francisco Jaquete48 years Sep 2017- Director
Mr Paul KimberleyUnited Kingdom53 years Oct 2017- Director
Mr Stephen McCannUnited Kingdom53 years Dec 2017- Director

AIRTANKER HOLDINGS LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017Dec 2016Dec 2015
Turnover455,619,000458,468,000386,515,000440,830,000484,250,000
Cost Of Sales304,127,000306,588,000280,340,000270,615,000233,472,000
Gross Profit151,492,000151,880,000106,175,000170,215,000250,778,000
Admin Expenses10,660,00010,752,0008,461,0006,988,0007,571,000
Operating Profit140,832,000141,128,00097,714,000163,227,000243,207,000
Interest Payable142,404,000144,954,000146,103,000142,419,000143,854,000
Interest Receivable2,176,0001,792,0001,072,0001,464,00014,745,000
Pre-Tax Profit604,000-2,034,000-47,317,00022,272,000114,098,000
Tax-347,0001,428,0005,735,0002,243,000-9,920,000
Profit After Tax257,000-606,000-41,582,00024,515,000104,178,000
Dividends Paid26,500,00074,059,000000
Retained Profit-26,243,000-74,665,000-41,582,00024,515,000104,178,000
Employee Costs00000
Number Of Employees3,1093,1822,7983,1573,305
EBITDA*276,144,000276,444,000234,969,000291,926,000351,246,000

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

airtanker holdings limited company details

company number

06279650

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

82990 - Other business support service activities n.e.c.

incorporation date

June 2007

age

14

accounts

Group

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

airtanker holdco limited (March 2008)

romanyway limited (July 2007)

incorporated

UK

address

AIRTANKER HUB RAF BRIZE NORTON, CARTERTON, OXFORDSHIRE, OX18 3LX

last accounts submitted

December 2019