company information

agility trains east (holdings) limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

agility trains east (holdings) limited Company Information

company number

07930434

incorporation date

January 2012

registered address

4TH FLOOR 4 COPTHALL AVENUE, LONDON, EC2R 7DA

telephone

02079702711

net assets

-526,026,000

turnover

£295,972,000

map

£174.3m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of AGILITY TRAINS EAST (HOLDINGS) LIMITED based on a Turnover of £296m and 0.59x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Activities of other holding companies (not including agricultural, production, construction, distribution and financial services holding companies) n.e.c.

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
DREAMS TOPCO LIMITED100%99%27 miles
THE LEISURE PASS GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED100%97%2 miles
NOBEL OIL SERVICES (UK) LIMITED100%96%1 miles
MABEL TOPCO LIMITED100%96%2 miles
MABEL MEZZCO LIMITED100%96%2 miles

Balance Sheet  March 2019

net assets

-526m

+0.1%

total assets

1.3b

+0.41%

cash

88.8m

+0.03%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  March 2019

turnover

296m

-42%

operating profit

15.7m

-21%

gross margin

5.4%

+34.8%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

agility trains east (holdings) limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

agility trains east (holdings) limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

agility trains east (holdings) limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

2 parents

AGILITY TRAINS EAST (HOLDINGS) LIMITED

07930434

1 subsidiary

hitachi rail europe ltd 70%
john laing investments ltd 30%

agility trains east (holdings) limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Andrew Pearson56 years Apr 2014- Director
Ms Barbara Moorhouse62 years Oct 2015- Director
Mrs Jane MeeEngland55 years Jan 2016- Director
Mr Jacobus CommandeurEngland60 years Apr 2018- Director
Mr Nestor Castillo BorreroUnited Kingdom47 years Sep 2018- Director
Mr Isao HasegawaUnited Kingdom48 years Apr 2019- Director
Mr Mads IversenDenmark37 years Oct 2020- Director
Mr Pierfrancesco GarimbertiItaly50 years Nov 2020- Director
Mr Thomas HawkesworthUnited Kingdom33 years Nov 2020- Director

AGILITY TRAINS EAST (HOLDINGS) LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015
Turnover295,972,000506,696,00064,514,00056,534,00032,167,000
Cost Of Sales280,029,000486,448,00062,970,00056,266,00032,167,000
Gross Profit15,943,00020,248,0001,544,000268,0000
Admin Expenses196,000189,000197,000183,000171,000
Operating Profit15,747,00020,059,0001,347,00085,000-171,000
Interest Payable84,982,00035,626,0006,425,0006,372,0006,622,000
Interest Receivable63,181,00030,195,00011,679,0006,709,0001,241,000
Pre-Tax Profit-6,054,00014,628,0006,601,000422,000-5,552,000
Tax-660,000-2,301,000-1,027,000-128,000696,000
Profit After Tax-6,714,00012,327,0005,574,000294,000-4,856,000
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit-6,714,00012,327,0005,574,000294,000-4,856,000
Employee Costs00000
Number Of Employees1,8223,150411357204
EBITDA*15,747,00020,059,0001,347,00085,000-171,000

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

agility trains east (holdings) limited company details

company number

07930434

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

64209 - Activities of other holding companies (not including agricultural, production, construction, distribution and financial services holding companies) n.e.c.

incorporation date

January 2012

age

9

accounts

Group

ultimate parent company

previous names

N/A

incorporated

UK

address

4TH FLOOR 4 COPTHALL AVENUE, LONDON, EC2R 7DA

last accounts submitted

March 2019