company information

abbvie ltd

 Live 
credit check
company report

abbvie ltd Company Information

company number

08004972

incorporation date

March 2012

registered address

ABBVIE HOUSE, VANWALL BUSINESS PARK, MAIDENHEAD, BERKSHIRE, SL6 4UB

telephone

01628561090

Website

abbvie.com

net assets

346,886,000

turnover

£155,383,000

map

£816.3m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of ABBVIE LTD based on Net Assets of £346.9m and 2.35x industry multiple (adjusted for liquidity).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Wholesale of pharmaceutical goods

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Net Asset Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
GLAXOSMITHKLINE UK LIMITED100%97%19 miles
GLAXOSMITHKLINE EXPORT LIMITED100%86%19 miles
AVENTIS PHARMA LIMITED100%79%9 miles
OTC DIRECT LIMITED100%78%22 miles
BAYER PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY100%77%12 miles

Balance Sheet  December 2019

net assets

346.9m

+0.03%

total assets

377.9m

-0.11%

cash

836k

-0.16%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  December 2019

turnover

155.4m

-72%

operating profit

6.1m

-76%

gross margin

64%

+140.41%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

abbvie ltd Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

abbvie ltd interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

abbvie ltd Ownership

abbvie bahamas ltd 96.13%
abbvie uk holdco limited 3.87%

abbvie ltd directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Robert MichaelUnited States50 years Apr 2019- Director
Mr Todd Manning50 years Sep 2019- Director
Ms Alice ButlerEngland49 years Sep 2019- Director
Mr Todd Manning50 years Sep 2019- Director

ABBVIE LTD financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017Dec 2016Dec 2015
Turnover155,383,000553,979,000580,142,000549,480,000447,218,000
Cost Of Sales55,955,000406,531,000427,454,000417,306,000328,950,000
Gross Profit99,428,000147,448,000152,688,000132,174,000118,268,000
Admin Expenses93,314,000122,159,000115,410,000107,918,00097,200,000
Operating Profit6,114,00025,289,00037,278,00024,256,00021,068,000
Interest Payable18,00015,00039,00029,00078,000
Interest Receivable3,820,0003,552,0001,724,0002,259,0001,450,000
Pre-Tax Profit32,312,00028,826,00038,963,00026,486,00022,440,000
Tax-2,058,000-4,546,000-7,996,000-5,176,000-4,089,000
Profit After Tax30,254,00024,280,00030,967,00021,310,00018,351,000
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit30,254,00024,280,00030,967,00021,310,00018,351,000
Employee Costs69,536,00081,627,00077,832,00072,110,00065,281,000
Number Of Employees557622647659598
EBITDA*7,340,00026,444,00038,499,00025,440,00022,288,000

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

abbvie ltd company details

company number

08004972

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

46460 - Wholesale of pharmaceutical goods

incorporation date

March 2012

age

9

accounts

Full Accounts

ultimate parent company

previous names

N/A

incorporated

UK

address

ABBVIE HOUSE, VANWALL BUSINESS PARK, MAIDENHEAD, BERKSHIRE, SL6 4UB

last accounts submitted

December 2019