company information

addison lee holdings limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

addison lee holdings limited Company Information

company number

08486509

incorporation date

April 2013

registered address

1 ST. JAMES'S MARKET, LONDON, SW1Y 4AH

telephone

02070141000

Website

-

net assets

-54,712,000

turnover

£390,325,000

map

£1b

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of ADDISON LEE HOLDINGS LIMITED based on a Turnover of £390.3m and 2.59x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Activities of other holding companies (not including agricultural, production, construction, distribution and financial services holding companies) n.e.c.

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
ADDISON LEE MIDCO II LIMITED100%100%0 miles
MCALEER & RUSHE CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTS UK LIMITED100%99%1 miles
BOOK RETAIL MIDCO LIMITED100%99%2 miles
BOOK RETAIL BIDCO LIMITED100%99%2 miles
SENSIS HOLDING LIMITED100%99%3 miles

Balance Sheet  August 2018

net assets

-54.7m

+1.98%

total assets

459.2m

+0.02%

cash

8.2m

-0.75%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  August 2018

turnover

390.3m

+13%

operating profit

-4.7m

-166%

gross margin

28%

-4.09%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

addison lee holdings limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

addison lee holdings limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

addison lee holdings limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

1 parent

ADDISON LEE HOLDINGS LIMITED

08486509

1 subsidiary

cep iii alphyn i. s.c.a. 77.85%
andrew kenneth boland 21.11%
addison lee manco limited 0.37%
intertrust employee benefit trustee limited 0.26%
colin tenwick 0.05%
simon gordon 0.05%
robert mcginn 0.04%
ian cohen 0.04%
david bruce 0.04%
doug claringbold 0.03%

addison lee holdings limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Shaun Mercer41 years Apr 2013- Director
Mr Daryl FosterUnited Kingdom61 years Apr 2013- Director
Mr Colin Tenwick60 years Mar 2014- Director

ADDISON LEE HOLDINGS LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Aug 2018Aug 2017Aug 2016Aug 2015Aug 2014
Turnover390,325,000345,767,000263,902,000234,173,000234,959,000
Cost Of Sales281,045,000244,833,000169,149,000145,220,000144,679,000
Gross Profit109,280,000100,934,00094,753,00088,953,00090,280,000
Admin Expenses113,945,00093,891,00066,994,00071,703,00060,602,000
Operating Profit-4,665,0007,043,00027,759,00017,250,00029,678,000
Interest Payable33,519,00029,435,00017,118,00023,524,0000
Interest Receivable69,0001,014,0006,242,00055,000413,000
Pre-Tax Profit-38,861,00020,832,00010,641,000-6,034,000-8,690,000
Tax2,113,000-1,639,000-4,489,000-4,124,000-3,009,000
Profit After Tax-36,748,00019,193,0006,152,000-10,158,000-11,699,000
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit-36,748,00019,193,0006,152,000-10,158,000-11,699,000
Employee Costs72,397,00056,411,00027,789,00028,307,00023,354,000
Number Of Employees2,2671,597674763752
EBITDA*34,962,00038,283,00048,818,00051,427,00045,757,000

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

addison lee holdings limited company details

company number

08486509

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

64209 - Activities of other holding companies (not including agricultural, production, construction, distribution and financial services holding companies) n.e.c.

incorporation date

April 2013

age

8

accounts

Group

ultimate parent company

previous names

alphyn topco limited (June 2013)

incorporated

UK

address

1 ST. JAMES'S MARKET, LONDON, SW1Y 4AH

last accounts submitted

August 2018