company information

allied vehicles limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

allied vehicles limited Company Information

company number

SC147093

incorporation date

October 1993

registered address

230 BALMORE ROAD, GLASGOW, LANARKSHIRE, G22 6LJ

telephone

01413363211

net assets

29,947,027

turnover

£150,386,805

map

£69.8m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of ALLIED VEHICLES LIMITED based on Net Assets of £29.9m and 2.33x industry multiple (adjusted for liquidity).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

25% Manufacture of motor vehicles

25% Sale of used cars and light motor vehicles

25% Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Net Asset Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
THE PHOENIX CAR COMPANY LIMITED75%92%2 miles
LOMOND MOTORS (EAST) LIMITED75%87%4 miles
HUGHES OF BEACONSFIELD LIMITED75%92%123 miles
S.G. PETCH LIMITED75%90%143 miles
VERTU MOTORS (CONTINENTAL) LIMITED75%84%123 miles

Balance Sheet  April 2019

net assets

29.9m

+0.12%

total assets

47.8m

+0.08%

cash

3.3m

+2.92%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  April 2019

turnover

150.4m

+9%

operating profit

3.8m

-29%

gross margin

20%

-3.78%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

allied vehicles limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

allied vehicles limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

allied vehicles limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

2 parents

ALLIED VEHICLES LIMITED

SC147093

1 subsidiary

allied holdings (uk) ltd 100%

allied vehicles limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Geraldo FacennaScotland68 years Jun 1997- Director
Mr Peter FacennaScotland41 years Jun 2008- Director
Mr David Facenna43 years Dec 2016- Director
Mr Brian Ritchie54 years Nov 2017- Director

ALLIED VEHICLES LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Apr 2019Apr 2018Apr 2017Apr 2016Apr 2015
Turnover150,386,805138,463,157129,644,110119,573,782106,009,263
Cost Of Sales120,319,643109,691,208102,301,78296,629,84485,479,227
Gross Profit30,067,16228,771,94927,342,32822,943,93820,530,036
Admin Expenses26,244,66023,412,17420,241,40817,474,98116,446,648
Operating Profit3,822,5025,359,7757,100,9205,468,9574,083,388
Interest Payable33,13245,45584,76190,12997,419
Interest Receivable84,51369,85540,53025,88645,229
Pre-Tax Profit3,960,1015,473,6536,744,2063,730,6754,031,198
Tax-697,971-646,127-1,444,313-950,203-649,492
Profit After Tax3,262,1304,827,5265,299,8932,780,4723,381,706
Dividends Paid0400,000800,000600,000440,000
Retained Profit3,262,1304,427,5264,499,8932,180,4722,941,706
Employee Costs20,448,92417,993,21716,427,83614,343,41013,120,908
Number Of Employees682632578545474
EBITDA*5,657,6817,167,3008,484,0526,511,1634,962,689

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

allied vehicles limited company details

company number

SC147093

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

29100 - Manufacture of motor vehicles

45112 - Sale of used cars and light motor vehicles

45111 - Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles

incorporation date

October 1993

age

28

accounts

Full Accounts

ultimate parent company

previous names

paratus (no. 305) limited (November 1993)

incorporated

UK

address

230 BALMORE ROAD, GLASGOW, LANARKSHIRE, G22 6LJ

last accounts submitted

April 2019