company information

aegon uk corporate services limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

aegon uk corporate services limited Company Information

company number

SC170062

incorporation date

November 1996

registered address

AEGON LOCHSIDE CRESCENT, EDINBURGH PARK, EDINBURGH, EH12 9SE

telephone

03702426789

net assets

6,340,000

turnover

£628,920,000

map

£16.7m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of AEGON UK CORPORATE SERVICES LIMITED based on Net Assets of £6.3m and 2.64x industry multiple (adjusted for liquidity).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Other business support service activities n.e.c.

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Net Asset Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
STANDARD LIFE EMPLOYEE SERVICES LIMITED100%96%5 miles
TURNER & TOWNSEND LIMITED100%98%159 miles
FLEETCOR UK INTERNATIONAL MANAGEMENT LIMITED100%90%153 miles
CHORLTON CUM HARDY GOLF CLUB (2017) LIMITED100%92%178 miles
FQ DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED100%88%175 miles

Balance Sheet  December 2019

net assets

6.3m

-0.03%

total assets

99.1m

-0.13%

cash

61k

-0.57%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  December 2019

turnover

628.9m

+6%

operating profit

-174.8k

0%

gross margin

0.1%

-85.41%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

aegon uk corporate services limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

aegon uk corporate services limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

aegon uk corporate services limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

2 parents

AEGON UK CORPORATE SERVICES LIMITED

SC170062

aegon uk plc 100%

aegon uk corporate services limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr James Ewing50 years Oct 2011- Director
Mr Stephen McGeeScotland47 years Nov 2016- Director
Mr Michael Holliday-WilliamsUnited Kingdom50 years Jan 2020- Director
Dr Siobhan MartinScotland53 years Apr 2020- Director

AEGON UK CORPORATE SERVICES LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017Dec 2016Dec 2015
Turnover628,920,000592,489,000597,994,000414,089,000352,076,000
Cost Of Sales628,896,000592,334,000597,324,000413,437,000351,257,000
Gross Profit24,000155,000670,000652,000819,000
Admin Expenses198,765-113,747636,2051,554,880766,467
Operating Profit-174,765268,74733,795-902,88052,533
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable20,0003,0001,0001,0002,000
Pre-Tax Profit37,00079,000349,000327,000501,000
Tax-211,000140,000-325,000-1,245,000-481,000
Profit After Tax-174,000219,00024,000-918,00020,000
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit-174,000219,00024,000-918,00020,000
Employee Costs261,160,000256,308,000278,456,000189,283,000164,379,000
Number Of Employees2,3412,8402,8862,0002,016
EBITDA*8,442,23512,585,74713,995,79515,448,12015,814,533

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

aegon uk corporate services limited company details

company number

SC170062

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

82990 - Other business support service activities n.e.c.

incorporation date

November 1996

age

25

accounts

Full Accounts

ultimate parent company

previous names

scottish equitable services limited (December 2002)

incorporated

UK

address

AEGON LOCHSIDE CRESCENT, EDINBURGH PARK, EDINBURGH, EH12 9SE

last accounts submitted

December 2019