company information

advance construction group limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

advance construction group limited Company Information

company number

SC202571

incorporation date

December 1999

registered address

CALDERGROVE HOUSE 4 LINNET WAY, STRATHCLYDE BUSINESS PARK, BELLSHILL, LANARKSHIRE, ML4 3RA

telephone

01698824442

net assets

45,980,823

turnover

£200,843,239

map

£147m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of ADVANCE CONSTRUCTION GROUP LIMITED based on an EBITDA of £26.6m and a 5.52x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Other business support service activities n.e.c.

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry EBITDA Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
J. W. JOHNSTON LIMITED100%98%13 miles
STANDARD LIFE INVESTMENTS (HOLDINGS) LIMITED100%98%34 miles
OVO (S) METERING LIMITED100%98%46 miles
WHYTE AND MACKAY GROUP LIMITED100%95%9 miles
SUBSEA 7 (UK SERVICE COMPANY) LIMITED100%100%113 miles

Balance Sheet  March 2019

net assets

46m

+0.5%

total assets

97.4m

+0.32%

cash

28.1m

+1.28%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  March 2019

turnover

200.8m

+6%

operating profit

20.6m

+83%

gross margin

20.3%

+24.4%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

advance construction group limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

advance construction group limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

advance construction group limited Ownership

james martin shields 50%
daniella theresa shields 50%

advance construction group limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr James ShieldsScotland52 years Dec 1999- Director
Mrs Daniella ShieldsScotland52 years Sep 2002- Director
Mr Thomas Dignall62 years Feb 2007- Director

ADVANCE CONSTRUCTION GROUP LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015
Turnover200,843,239190,078,984205,175,993154,737,811133,454,432
Cost Of Sales160,177,202159,141,450181,196,760134,109,423114,445,678
Gross Profit40,666,03730,937,53423,979,23320,628,38819,008,754
Admin Expenses20,111,20919,700,45520,453,67912,730,82310,832,840
Operating Profit20,554,82811,237,0793,525,5547,897,5658,175,914
Interest Payable464,840436,506406,633300,804248,866
Interest Receivable120,06843,18718,78020,90815,770
Pre-Tax Profit20,210,05610,843,7603,137,7017,617,6697,942,818
Tax-3,688,212-2,256,110-1,438,816-1,550,505-1,619,060
Profit After Tax16,521,8448,587,6501,698,8856,067,1646,323,758
Dividends Paid1,200,000001,200,000850,000
Retained Profit15,321,8448,587,6501,698,8854,867,1645,473,758
Employee Costs50,477,38452,268,25351,285,39339,240,81335,713,270
Number Of Employees1,2771,4031,3831,1341,047
EBITDA*26,615,18116,881,1258,391,97210,866,81110,545,213

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

advance construction group limited company details

company number

SC202571

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

82990 - Other business support service activities n.e.c.

incorporation date

December 1999

age

22

accounts

Group

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

N/A

incorporated

UK

address

CALDERGROVE HOUSE 4 LINNET WAY, STRATHCLYDE BUSINESS PARK, BELLSHILL, LANARKSHIRE, ML4 3RA

last accounts submitted

March 2019