company information

abbott and company holdings limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

abbott and company holdings limited Company Information

company number

00059225

incorporation date

October 1898

registered address

NEWARK BOILER WORKS, NEWARK ON TRENT, NG24 2EJ

telephone

01636704208

net assets

1,580,980

turnover (est)

£4,258,143

map

£3.2m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of ABBOTT AND COMPANY HOLDINGS LIMITED based on a Turnover of £4.3m and 0.74x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Activities of head offices

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
RISICO LIMITED100%99%17 miles
SHIRE CARE HOLDINGS LIMITED100%100%41 miles
APRICOT GROUP LIMITED100%98%17 miles
FREEWAY 2000 LIMITED100%97%24 miles
KNIGHTS CARE LIMITED100%97%29 miles

Balance Sheet  September 2019

net assets

1.6m

+0.09%

total assets

1.6m

+0.07%

cash

0

0%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  September 2019

turnover

4.3m

0%

operating profit

157.8k

0%

gross margin

31.9%

-0.48%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

abbott and company holdings limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

abbott and company holdings limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

abbott and company holdings limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

ABBOTT AND COMPANY HOLDINGS LIMITED

00059225

1 subsidiary

henry a.s price 65.58%
alicia jane price 24.98%
price family settlement 2012 4.16%
john harold price 2.91%
ann elizabeth price 2.36%

abbott and company holdings limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr John Price88 years Dec 1990- Director
Mrs Ann Price77 years Dec 1990- Director
Mr Henry PriceUnited Kingdom48 years Nov 1995- Director

ABBOTT AND COMPANY HOLDINGS LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Sep 2019Sep 2018Sep 2017Sep 2016Sep 2015
Turnover4,258,1433,877,747001,730,422
Cost Of Sales2,899,8142,634,758001,183,054
Gross Profit1,358,3291,242,98800547,368
Admin Expenses1,200,4881,001,086-307,283-256,351395,112
Operating Profit157,841241,902307,283256,351152,256
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable020141427
Pre-Tax Profit157,841241,922307,296256,365152,283
Tax-29,990-45,965-58,386-51,273-30,456
Profit After Tax127,851195,957248,910205,092121,826
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit127,851195,957248,910205,092121,826
Employee Costs1,073,194963,95000424,298
Number Of Employees27250012
EBITDA*157,841241,902332,827256,422152,327

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

abbott and company holdings limited company details

company number

00059225

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

70100 - Activities of head offices

incorporation date

October 1898

age

123

accounts

Micro-Entity Accounts

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

abbott and company, newark limited (July 1993)

incorporated

UK

address

NEWARK BOILER WORKS, NEWARK ON TRENT, NG24 2EJ

last accounts submitted

September 2019