company information

abf grain products limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

abf grain products limited Company Information

company number

00079590

incorporation date

December 1903

registered address

WESTON CENTRE, 10 GROSVENOR STREET, LONDON, W1K 4QY

telephone

-

net assets

278,340,000

turnover

£1,021,775,000

map

£926.9m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of ABF GRAIN PRODUCTS LIMITED based on a Turnover of £1b and 0.91x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Manufacture of bread; manufacture of fresh pastry goods and cakes

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
WARBURTONS 1876 LIMITED100%52%173 miles
WARBURTONS LIMITED100%51%173 miles
HOVIS LIMITED100%34%28 miles
GREGGS PLC50%97%250 miles
COUNTRY STYLE FOODS LIMITED100%25%168 miles

Balance Sheet  September 2019

net assets

278.3m

-0.06%

total assets

641.4m

+0.03%

cash

3.8m

-0.15%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  September 2019

turnover

1b

+3%

operating profit

-22.9m

+17%

gross margin

24.3%

-4.68%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

abf grain products limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

abf grain products limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

abf grain products limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr David BartonUnited Kingdom55 years Jan 2014- Director
Mr Paul MurphyUnited Kingdom55 years Sep 2014- Director
Mr Ian MaceUnited Kingdom54 years Sep 2014- Director
Mr Robin LeeUnited Kingdom55 years Oct 2016- Director
Mr Mark FowleUnited Kingdom45 years Nov 2017- Director
Mr Christopher MinternUnited Kingdom48 years Nov 2017- Director
Ms Victoria LawrenceUnited Kingdom40 years Jan 2019- Director
Miss Sarah ArrowsmithUnited Kingdom56 years Jun 2019- Director
Mr Christopher LawUnited Kingdom53 years Jun 2019- Director
Mr Liam McNamaraUnited Kingdom52 years Jun 2019- Director

ABF GRAIN PRODUCTS LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Sep 2019Sep 2018Sep 2017Sep 2016Sep 2015
Turnover1,021,775,000995,798,000981,072,000827,719,000804,408,000
Cost Of Sales773,846,000742,309,000719,938,000553,677,021536,300,211
Gross Profit247,929,000253,489,000261,134,000274,041,979268,107,789
Admin Expenses270,857,000273,100,000265,853,000280,163,979263,689,789
Operating Profit-22,928,000-19,611,000-4,719,000-6,122,0004,418,000
Interest Payable636,00000015,000
Interest Receivable088,0003,442,000373,000260,000
Pre-Tax Profit-23,564,000-84,523,000-1,277,000-5,749,0004,663,000
Tax4,515,00010,358,000641,000-1,573,000248,000
Profit After Tax-19,049,000-74,165,000-636,000-7,322,0004,911,000
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit-19,049,000-74,165,000-636,000-7,322,0004,911,000
Employee Costs249,027,000242,627,000237,086,000228,156,000211,912,000
Number Of Employees6,0536,0425,9835,7505,575
EBITDA*18,408,00031,765,00046,050,00038,865,00045,206,000

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

abf grain products limited company details

company number

00079590

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

10710 - Manufacture of bread; manufacture of fresh pastry goods and cakes

incorporation date

December 1903

age

118

accounts

Full Accounts

ultimate parent company

previous names

allied bakeries limited (September 2001)

sunblest bakeries limited (September 1991)

See more

incorporated

UK

address

WESTON CENTRE, 10 GROSVENOR STREET, LONDON, W1K 4QY

last accounts submitted

September 2019