company information

aah pharmaceuticals limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

aah pharmaceuticals limited Company Information

company number

00123458

incorporation date

July 1912

registered address

SAPPHIRE COURT, WALSGRAVE TRIANGLE, COVENTRY, CV2 2TX

telephone

01327342800

Website

aah.co.uk

net assets

285,501,000

turnover

£3,404,593,000

map

£1.9b

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of AAH PHARMACEUTICALS LIMITED based on a Turnover of £3.4b and 0.56x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

50% Wholesale of pharmaceutical goods

50% Manufacture of basic pharmaceutical products

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
ALLIANCE HEALTHCARE (DISTRIBUTION) LIMITED50%99%88 miles
GLAXOSMITHKLINE CONSUMER TRADING SERVICES LIMITED50%80%81 miles
VIIV HEALTHCARE TRADING SERVICES UK LIMITED50%75%81 miles
HIKMA PHARMACEUTICALS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY50%48%84 miles
SMITH & NEPHEW PLC25%92%69 miles

Balance Sheet  March 2019

net assets

285.5m

+0.4%

total assets

1.2b

+0.15%

cash

268.7m

+0.28%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  March 2019

turnover

3.4b

-1%

operating profit

95.8m

-17%

gross margin

8%

-3.36%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

aah pharmaceuticals limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

aah pharmaceuticals limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

aah pharmaceuticals limited Ownership

admenta holdings ltd 100%

aah pharmaceuticals limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Toby Anderson47 years Sep 2018- Director
Ms Jane Davies57 years Feb 2019- Director
Mr Christian Keen56 years Nov 2019- Director

AAH PHARMACEUTICALS LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015
Turnover3,404,593,0003,448,301,0003,288,490,0003,246,554,0003,653,265,000
Cost Of Sales3,134,043,0003,164,753,0003,027,921,0002,972,354,0003,317,452,000
Gross Profit270,550,000283,548,000260,569,000274,200,000335,813,000
Admin Expenses174,716,000167,725,000141,924,000136,716,000152,123,000
Operating Profit95,834,000115,823,000118,645,000137,484,000183,690,000
Interest Payable117,000241,000268,0004,432,0006,708,000
Interest Receivable11,757,00018,410,00016,672,00023,679,00053,295,000
Pre-Tax Profit107,474,000133,992,000135,049,000156,749,000230,277,000
Tax-21,232,000-23,655,000-26,168,000-31,692,000-11,478,000
Profit After Tax86,242,000110,337,000108,881,000125,057,000218,799,000
Dividends Paid0300,000,00000635,000,000
Retained Profit86,242,000-189,663,000108,881,000125,057,000-416,201,000
Employee Costs94,940,00088,221,00074,457,00075,457,00089,194,000
Number Of Employees3,0322,9892,7442,7702,790
EBITDA*103,712,000122,594,000124,455,000143,200,000193,981,000

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

aah pharmaceuticals limited company details

company number

00123458

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

46460 - Wholesale of pharmaceutical goods

21100 - Manufacture of basic pharmaceutical products

incorporation date

July 1912

age

109

accounts

Full Accounts

ultimate parent company

previous names

mawson & proctor pharmaceuticals limited (April 1987)

incorporated

UK

address

SAPPHIRE COURT, WALSGRAVE TRIANGLE, COVENTRY, CV2 2TX

last accounts submitted

March 2019