company information

ab agri limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

ab agri limited Company Information

company number

00193800

incorporation date

November 1923

registered address

WESTON CENTRE, 10 GROSVENOR STREET, LONDON, W1K 4QY

telephone

-

Website

abagri.com

net assets

139,600,000

turnover

£950,455,000

map

£549.3m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of AB AGRI LIMITED based on a Turnover of £950.5m and 0.58x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Manufacture of prepared feeds for farm animals

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
FORFARMERS UK LIMITED100%61%64 miles
HEYGATE & SONS LIMITED100%27%61 miles
MOLE VALLEY FEED SOLUTIONS LTD100%23%163 miles
WYNNSTAY GROUP P.L.C.50%48%155 miles
NWF AGRICULTURE LIMITED100%18%152 miles

Balance Sheet  August 2019

net assets

139.6m

0%

total assets

280.9m

0%

cash

2.1m

0%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  August 2019

turnover

950.5m

0%

operating profit

-348k

0%

gross margin

11.3%

0%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

ab agri limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

ab agri limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

ab agri limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Simon HeathUnited Kingdom53 years Aug 2012- Director
Mr Jose NobreUnited Kingdom59 years Jan 2018- Director
Mr Scott GurvisUnited Kingdom51 years Mar 2019- Director
Mr Joshua HoopesUnited Kingdom40 years May 2019- Director
Mr Pascal MartelUnited Kingdom44 years May 2019- Director
Mr Ian WellockUnited Kingdom42 years Jul 2020- Director

AB AGRI LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Aug 2019Sep 2018Sep 2017Sep 2016Sep 2015
Turnover950,455,000957,006,000854,930,000778,917,000886,635,000
Cost Of Sales843,268,000840,835,000744,983,000665,591,000766,629,000
Gross Profit107,187,000116,171,000109,947,000113,326,000120,006,000
Admin Expenses107,535,000105,633,00098,383,00094,460,000100,961,000
Operating Profit-348,00010,538,00011,564,00018,866,00019,045,000
Interest Payable517,000381,000309,000367,00058,000
Interest Receivable54,00032,00025,0004,899,00060,000
Pre-Tax Profit-3,071,00010,239,00011,444,00024,588,00019,047,000
Tax307,000-752,000-2,263,000-3,294,000-3,887,000
Profit After Tax-2,764,0009,487,0009,181,00021,294,00015,160,000
Dividends Paid00022,416,00011,000,000
Retained Profit-2,764,0009,487,0009,181,000-1,122,0004,160,000
Employee Costs73,069,00068,323,00063,917,00061,484,00059,009,000
Number Of Employees1,2911,2171,1571,1211,094
EBITDA*9,008,00019,481,00019,860,00027,401,00028,362,000

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

ab agri limited company details

company number

00193800

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

10910 - Manufacture of prepared feeds for farm animals

incorporation date

November 1923

age

98

accounts

Full Accounts

ultimate parent company

previous names

abna limited (March 2007)

abn limited (February 2001)

incorporated

UK

address

WESTON CENTRE, 10 GROSVENOR STREET, LONDON, W1K 4QY

last accounts submitted

August 2019