company information

a.g. gates limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

a.g. gates limited Company Information

company number

00271423

incorporation date

December 1932

registered address

9 LIBRARY ROAD, ELEPHANT YARD SHOPPING CENTRE, KENDAL, CUMBRIA, LA9 4QB

telephone

01539720148

net assets

101,047

turnover (est)

£3,500,168

map

£3.1m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A.G. GATES LIMITED based on a Turnover of £3.5m and 0.88x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Travel agency activities

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
COCKERMOUTH TRAVEL LIMITED100%100%34 miles
AR TRAVEL & TOURS LTD100%98%55 miles
HOLIDAY STYLIST LIMITED100%98%56 miles
DEEHURST LIMITED100%98%62 miles
HASHIM TRAVEL LTD100%96%42 miles

Balance Sheet  January 2019

net assets

101k

+0.61%

total assets

553.8k

+0.12%

cash

202.3k

+0.52%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  January 2019

turnover

3.5m

0%

operating profit

46k

0%

gross margin

19.5%

+6.89%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a.g. gates limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a.g. gates limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a.g. gates limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

A.G. GATES LIMITED

00271423

timothy harris 64.52%
angela dobson 35.39%
ian hine 0.04%
william graveson 0.04%

a.g. gates limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Timothy HarrisEngland52 years May 2012- Director
Ms Angela Dobson53 years May 2012- Director

A.G. GATES LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Jan 2019Jan 2018Jan 2017Jan 2016Jan 2015
Turnover3,500,1683,812,5053,509,9471,984,2122,440,266
Cost Of Sales2,819,9023,119,2742,865,4991,651,9162,028,523
Gross Profit680,265693,231518,261528,195411,744
Admin Expenses634,297653,108483,272486,537405,146
Operating Profit45,96840,12334,98941,6586,598
Interest Payable002337830
Interest Receivable1,25835700172
Pre-Tax Profit47,22640,48028,00133,4086,770
Tax-8,973-7,69100-1,422
Profit After Tax38,25332,78928,00133,4085,348
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit38,25332,78928,00133,4085,348
Employee Costs391,566425,765380,305212,750237,810
Number Of Employees12131278
EBITDA*50,54342,72234,98945,72012,926

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a.g. gates limited company details

company number

00271423

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

79110 - Travel agency activities

incorporation date

December 1932

age

89

accounts

Unaudited Abridged

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

N/A

incorporated

UK

address

9 LIBRARY ROAD, ELEPHANT YARD SHOPPING CENTRE, KENDAL, CUMBRIA, LA9 4QB

last accounts submitted

January 2019