company information

a. share & sons limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

a. share & sons limited Company Information

company number

00323778

incorporation date

February 1937

registered address

45-49 VILLIERS STREET, SUNDERLAND, SR1 1HA

telephone

01915146000

Website

scs.co.uk

net assets

50,873,000

turnover

£317,406,000

map

£259.3m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A. SHARE & SONS LIMITED based on a Turnover of £317.4m and 0.82x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

50% Retail sale of carpets, rugs, wall and floor coverings in specialised stores

50% Retail sale of furniture, lighting equipment and other household articles (other than musical instruments) n.e.c., in specialised stores

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
SCS GROUP P.L.C.100%100%0 miles
CARPETRIGHT LIMITED100%82%246 miles
JB GLOBAL LIMITED50%96%229 miles
DREAMS LIMITED50%94%230 miles
FURNITURE VILLAGE LIMITED50%84%236 miles

Balance Sheet  July 2019

net assets

50.9m

+0.13%

total assets

116.7m

+0.07%

cash

57.7m

+0.2%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  July 2019

turnover

317.4m

+1%

operating profit

14.6m

+1%

gross margin

47.3%

+0.31%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a. share & sons limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a. share & sons limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a. share & sons limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

2 parents

A. SHARE & SONS LIMITED

00323778

1 subsidiary

parlour product holding ltd 100%

a. share & sons limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr David KnightUnited Kingdom62 years Mar 1997- Director
Mrs Marie Liston47 years Apr 2003- Director
Mr Gary KempUnited Kingdom59 years Jan 2011- Director
Mr Christopher Muir45 years Apr 2016- Director
Mr Simon Nicholson57 years Feb 2017- Director
Mr John Pattison51 years Aug 2018- Director
Mr Gavin Vose44 years Oct 2020- Director

A. SHARE & SONS LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Jul 2019Jul 2018Jul 2017Jul 2016Jul 2015
Turnover317,406,000312,828,000332,965,000317,305,000276,734,000
Cost Of Sales167,547,000165,590,000179,224,000168,177,000149,583,000
Gross Profit149,859,000147,238,000153,741,000149,128,000127,151,000
Admin Expenses135,217,000132,804,000140,902,000137,261,000121,546,000
Operating Profit14,642,00014,434,00012,839,00011,867,0005,605,000
Interest Payable96,000228,00096,000217,0001,137,000
Interest Receivable417,000205,00070,00086,00020,000
Pre-Tax Profit14,963,00014,411,00012,813,00011,736,0004,488,000
Tax-3,328,000-3,733,000-3,319,000-2,710,000-1,317,000
Profit After Tax11,635,00010,678,0009,494,0009,026,0003,171,000
Dividends Paid6,547,0006,032,0005,893,0006,349,0001,044,000
Retained Profit5,088,0004,646,0003,601,0002,677,0002,127,000
Employee Costs60,021,00061,004,00058,453,00058,840,00049,141,000
Number Of Employees1,8291,9321,9701,8471,765
EBITDA*19,466,00019,758,00018,244,00016,901,00010,386,000

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a. share & sons limited company details

company number

00323778

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

47530 - Retail sale of carpets, rugs, wall and floor coverings in specialised stores

47599 - Retail sale of furniture, lighting equipment and other household articles (other than musical instruments) n.e.c., in specialised stores

incorporation date

February 1937

age

84

accounts

Full Accounts

ultimate parent company

previous names

N/A

incorporated

UK

address

45-49 VILLIERS STREET, SUNDERLAND, SR1 1HA

last accounts submitted

July 2019