company information

a.r. wills limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

a.r. wills limited Company Information

company number

00327629

incorporation date

May 1937

registered address

FARMSIDE BRANCHES LANE, SHERFIELD ENGLISH, ROMSEY, SO51 6FH

telephone

-

Website

-

net assets

912,276

turnover (est)

£66,395

map

£5.6m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A.R. WILLS LIMITED based on an EBITDA of £1m and a 5.58x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Letting and operating of own or leased real estate (other than Housing Association real estate and conference and exhibition services) n.e.c.

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry EBITDA Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
WILLIAM JAMES PROPERTIES LIMITED100%99%15 miles
A. & S. MOTORS (GOSPORT) LIMITED100%99%23 miles
KONDOR PROPERTY COMPANY LIMITED100%98%20 miles
CISTO LIMITED100%99%44 miles
SPRINGS FARM SERVICES LIMITED100%99%40 miles

Balance Sheet  September 2019

net assets

912.3k

0%

total assets

1.1m

0%

cash

7k

0%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  September 2019

turnover

66.4k

0%

operating profit

1m

0%

gross margin

70.3%

0%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a.r. wills limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a.r. wills limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a.r. wills limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

1 parent

A.R. WILLS LIMITED

00327629

shelley holdings ltd 100%
peter george wills 0%

a.r. wills limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Peter WillsUnited Kingdom67 years Jun 1991- Director

A.R. WILLS LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Sep 2019Sep 2018Oct 2017Oct 2016Oct 2015
Turnover66,3955,155,60290,67265,102299,997
Cost Of Sales19,7611,310,52521,88015,36689,302
Gross Profit46,6333,845,07668,79149,737210,695
Admin Expenses-960,1912,830,212-34,10643,20497,096
Operating Profit1,006,8241,014,864102,8976,533113,599
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable267091159684
Pre-Tax Profit1,006,8511,014,93397,160911114,283
Tax-191,302-192,837-18,460-182-22,856
Profit After Tax815,549822,09678,70072991,426
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit815,549822,09678,70072991,426
Employee Costs56,62054,24925,28626,00252,000
Number Of Employees22112
EBITDA*1,007,5411,015,580113,39618,248122,170

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a.r. wills limited company details

company number

00327629

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

68209 - Letting and operating of own or leased real estate (other than Housing Association real estate and conference and exhibition services) n.e.c.

incorporation date

May 1937

age

84

accounts

Total Exemption Full

ultimate parent company

previous names

tadburn holdings limited (September 1983)

a.r.wills limited (January 1983)

incorporated

UK

address

FARMSIDE BRANCHES LANE, SHERFIELD ENGLISH, ROMSEY, SO51 6FH

last accounts submitted

September 2019