company information

abbey developments limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

abbey developments limited Company Information

company number

00348843

incorporation date

January 1939

registered address

ABBEY HOUSE, 2 SOUTHGATE ROAD, POTTERS BAR, HERTFORDSHIRE, EN6 5DU

telephone

01707651266

net assets

184,876,218

turnover

£121,274,672

map

£236.7m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of ABBEY DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED based on Net Assets of £184.9m and 1.28x industry multiple (adjusted for liquidity).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Construction of domestic buildings

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Net Asset Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
MOUNT ANVIL LIMITED100%99%12 miles
CROUDACE HOMES LIMITED100%93%29 miles
HOPKINS HOMES LIMITED100%96%71 miles
FAIRVIEW ESTATES (HOUSING) LIMITED100%88%5 miles
CROUDACE HOMES GROUP LIMITED100%88%29 miles

Balance Sheet  April 2020

net assets

184.9m

-0.03%

total assets

219.4m

-0.15%

cash

15.9m

-0.73%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  April 2020

turnover

121.3m

-27%

operating profit

27.9m

-32%

gross margin

26.7%

-2.85%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

abbey developments limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

abbey developments limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

abbey developments limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

2 parents

ABBEY DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED

00348843

1 subsidiary

abbey group ltd 100%
charles gallagher 0%

abbey developments limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Charles Gallagher61 years Oct 1992- Director
Mr William Callinan62 years Jul 1994- Director
Mr David DawsonEngland56 years Apr 1996- Director
Mr Lorenzo Fraquelli62 years Jan 2007- Director
Mr Stuart Critchell54 years Dec 2009- Director
Mr Edward Costello62 years Sep 2015- Director
Mr Stephen Holbrook38 years Jan 2021- Director

ABBEY DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Apr 2020Apr 2019Apr 2018Apr 2017Apr 2016
Turnover121,274,672166,506,397147,583,884147,177,383137,124,219
Cost Of Sales88,931,099120,798,167101,648,30296,191,15590,435,066
Gross Profit32,343,57345,708,23045,935,58250,986,22846,689,153
Admin Expenses4,408,7214,923,3514,486,1064,312,8404,756,185
Operating Profit27,934,85240,784,87941,449,47646,673,38841,932,968
Interest Payable388,710960,148700,223693,7191,246,872
Interest Receivable220,72919,30228,74279575,786
Pre-Tax Profit27,766,87139,843,83340,777,99545,980,46440,761,902
Tax-5,271,469-7,566,715-7,734,337-9,143,506-8,152,751
Profit After Tax22,495,40232,277,11833,043,65836,836,95832,609,151
Dividends Paid28,227,71223,304,366000
Retained Profit-5,732,3108,972,75233,043,65836,836,95832,609,151
Employee Costs5,322,2335,057,7594,399,2484,168,1163,827,763
Number Of Employees7372706975
EBITDA*28,013,28140,880,92541,550,05946,795,01242,054,592

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

abbey developments limited company details

company number

00348843

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

41202 - Construction of domestic buildings

incorporation date

January 1939

age

82

accounts

Full Accounts

ultimate parent company

previous names

abbey homesteads (developments) limited (February 1990)

abbey homesteads development limited (December 1979)

incorporated

UK

address

ABBEY HOUSE, 2 SOUTHGATE ROAD, POTTERS BAR, HERTFORDSHIRE, EN6 5DU

last accounts submitted

April 2020