company information

a.f.blakemore and son limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

a.f.blakemore and son limited Company Information

company number

00391135

incorporation date

November 1944

registered address

LONG ACRES IND EST, ROSEHILL, WILLENHALL, WEST MIDLANDS, WV13 2JP

telephone

01902366066

net assets

78,505,000

turnover

£1,135,638,000

map

£778.4m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A.F.BLAKEMORE AND SON LIMITED based on a Turnover of £1.1b and 0.69x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Non-specialised wholesale of food, beverages and tobacco

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
LAMEX FOOD GROUP LIMITED100%92%104 miles
BOOKER RETAIL PARTNERS (GB) LIMITED100%81%61 miles
PRINCES LIMITED100%75%69 miles
BESTWAY WHOLESALE LIMITED100%70%104 miles
ARTRADE HOLDINGS LIMITED100%52%36 miles

Balance Sheet  April 2019

net assets

78.5m

+0.05%

total assets

300.3m

-0.03%

cash

19.6m

+1.11%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  April 2019

turnover

1.1b

-10%

operating profit

9.4m

-150%

gross margin

17.2%

+16.57%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a.f.blakemore and son limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a.f.blakemore and son limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a.f.blakemore and son limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Peter Blakemore77 years Dec 1992- Director
Mr Geoffrey Hallam63 years Jun 2001- Director
Mr Jeremy Marwood62 years Jan 2012- Director
Mr Scott Munro-Morris47 years Apr 2012- Director
Mr Ian Diment48 years Jan 2014- Director
Miss Caoire BlakemoreUnited Kingdom35 years Aug 2017- Director
Mr Tomas BlakemoreUnited Kingdom33 years Aug 2017- Director

A.F.BLAKEMORE AND SON LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Apr 2019Apr 2018Apr 2017Apr 2016Apr 2015
Turnover1,135,638,0001,256,891,0001,299,653,0001,306,165,0001,275,954,000
Cost Of Sales940,491,0001,071,614,0001,113,197,0001,124,542,0001,099,418,000
Gross Profit195,147,000185,277,000186,456,000181,623,000176,536,000
Admin Expenses185,716,000204,264,000177,216,000171,372,000166,506,000
Operating Profit9,431,000-18,987,0009,240,00010,251,00010,030,000
Interest Payable3,545,0001,757,0002,100,0002,798,0002,647,000
Interest Receivable175,00036,00098,000150,000204,000
Pre-Tax Profit6,006,000-20,658,0007,354,0007,603,0007,587,000
Tax-1,968,0001,868,000-1,840,000-2,359,000-2,509,000
Profit After Tax4,038,000-18,790,0005,514,0005,244,0005,078,000
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit4,038,000-18,790,0005,514,0005,244,0005,078,000
Employee Costs125,233,000127,799,000124,321,000119,282,000114,607,000
Number Of Employees7,4937,8987,7357,5147,456
EBITDA*21,852,000-11,882,00016,515,00017,246,00017,348,000

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a.f.blakemore and son limited company details

company number

00391135

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

46390 - Non-specialised wholesale of food, beverages and tobacco

incorporation date

November 1944

age

77

accounts

Group

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

N/A

incorporated

UK

address

LONG ACRES IND EST, ROSEHILL, WILLENHALL, WEST MIDLANDS, WV13 2JP

last accounts submitted

April 2019