company information

a.e.s. engineering limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

a.e.s. engineering limited Company Information

company number

00392743

incorporation date

January 1945

registered address

GLOBAL TECHNOLOGY CENTRE, BRADMARSH BUSINESS PARK, MILL CLOSE ROTHERHAM, SOUTH YORKSHIRE, S60 1BZ

telephone

01709369966

net assets

130,770,000

turnover

£191,546,000

map

£329.8m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A.E.S. ENGINEERING LIMITED based on Net Assets of £130.8m and 2.52x industry multiple (adjusted for liquidity).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Manufacture of other general-purpose machinery n.e.c.

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Net Asset Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
AKER OFFSHORE PARTNER LIMITED100%87%27 miles
PALL EUROPE LIMITED100%96%178 miles
G.H.B. (HOLDING) LIMITED100%46%44 miles
CARLISLE FLUID TECHNOLOGIES UK LIMITED100%40%185 miles
ALFA LAVAL LIMITED100%38%147 miles

Balance Sheet  December 2019

net assets

130.8m

+0.12%

total assets

164.3m

+0.1%

cash

16.1m

-0.03%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  December 2019

turnover

191.5m

+6%

operating profit

27.9m

+1%

gross margin

29.9%

+1.18%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a.e.s. engineering limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a.e.s. engineering limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a.e.s. engineering limited Ownership

christopher john rea 73.38%
31 plc & associated companies 15.15%
31 group plc 9.88%
gerald peter quinn 0.98%
aes engineering employees share trust 0.38%
mark owen williams 0.1%
koh choon siew 0.05%
keith hodson 0.03%
fred osborn 0.02%
richard jonathon smith 0.01%

a.e.s. engineering limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Christopher Rea67 years Aug 1991- Director
Mr Stephen Shaw62 years May 2011- Director
Mr Ian Lobley58 years Sep 2013- Director
Mr Simon Blagden58 years Sep 2015- Director
Mr James Hamilton52 years Jan 2018- Director
Ms Carolyn Griffiths62 years Jan 2019- Director
Mrs Claire Dickinson36 years Jul 2019- Director

A.E.S. ENGINEERING LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017Dec 2016Dec 2015
Turnover191,546,000181,274,000170,559,000151,726,000142,880,000
Cost Of Sales134,446,035127,867,019120,246,900106,562,093101,329,489
Gross Profit57,099,96553,406,98150,312,10045,163,90741,550,511
Admin Expenses29,201,96525,791,98126,332,10025,330,90724,105,511
Operating Profit27,898,00027,615,00023,980,00019,833,00017,445,000
Interest Payable189,000153,000284,000307,000354,000
Interest Receivable123,000154,000158,000132,00052,000
Pre-Tax Profit27,941,00027,678,00023,800,00019,723,00017,375,000
Tax-9,760,000-6,893,000-6,303,000-5,187,000-5,402,000
Profit After Tax18,181,00020,785,00017,497,00014,536,00011,973,000
Dividends Paid5,006,0005,250,0004,000,0003,830,0004,000,000
Retained Profit11,806,00013,957,00012,126,0009,450,0006,810,000
Employee Costs70,159,00065,804,00061,010,00057,023,00053,022,000
Number Of Employees1,8081,8191,6941,6561,695
EBITDA*35,841,00034,630,00030,078,00025,475,00022,983,000

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a.e.s. engineering limited company details

company number

00392743

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

28290 - Manufacture of other general-purpose machinery n.e.c.

incorporation date

January 1945

age

76

accounts

Group

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

aurora engineers' supplies limited (December 1980)

aurora packings and seals limited (December 1977)

incorporated

UK

address

GLOBAL TECHNOLOGY CENTRE, BRADMARSH BUSINESS PARK, MILL CLOSE ROTHERHAM, SOUTH YORKSHIRE, S60 1BZ

last accounts submitted

December 2019