company information

a. w. bent limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

a. w. bent limited Company Information

company number

00423794

incorporation date

November 1946

registered address

UNION MILL, STRATTON, BUDE, CORNWALL, EX23 9AL

telephone

01288353281

net assets

2,765,158

turnover (est)

£2,656,141

map

£6.2m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A. W. BENT LIMITED based on Net Assets of £2.8m and 2.24x industry multiple (adjusted for liquidity).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Manufacture of other wearing apparel and accessories

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Net Asset Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
CAROL C. COLLECTIONS LIMITED100%98%45 miles
CHRISTY & CO. LIMITED100%99%147 miles
EUCALYPTUS CLOTHING LIMITED100%92%94 miles
47 BRAND EUROPE LIMITED100%92%94 miles
B T S CLOTHING LIMITED100%100%192 miles

Balance Sheet  October 2019

net assets

2.8m

-0.1%

total assets

3m

-0.12%

cash

557.5k

-0.23%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  October 2019

turnover

2.7m

0%

operating profit

-295.1k

0%

gross margin

31.2%

+5.6%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a. w. bent limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a. w. bent limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a. w. bent limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

A. W. BENT LIMITED

00423794

cedric charles cook 50%
ross edwin cook 50%

a. w. bent limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Cedric Cook74 years Dec 1990- Director
Mr Ross Cook71 years Dec 1990- Director

A. W. BENT LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Oct 2019Oct 2018Oct 2017Oct 2016Oct 2015
Turnover2,656,1412,520,8093,432,7472,983,0603,577,191
Cost Of Sales1,828,4681,776,9372,411,4312,100,7142,561,004
Gross Profit827,674743,8731,021,316882,3471,016,188
Admin Expenses1,122,745770,568246,6871,103,379680,974
Operating Profit-295,071-26,695774,629-221,032335,214
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable4,7925,4451,4587882,096
Pre-Tax Profit-290,279-21,250776,088-220,244337,310
Tax00-147,4570-67,462
Profit After Tax-290,279-21,250628,631-220,244269,848
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit-290,279-21,250628,631-220,244269,848
Employee Costs505,323512,304489,504444,110514,955
Number Of Employees1717171517
EBITDA*-266,058-1,525804,723-190,753370,478

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a. w. bent limited company details

company number

00423794

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

14190 - Manufacture of other wearing apparel and accessories

incorporation date

November 1946

age

75

accounts

Unaudited Abridged

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

a.w. bent (luton) limited (February 1989)

incorporated

UK

address

UNION MILL, STRATTON, BUDE, CORNWALL, EX23 9AL

last accounts submitted

October 2019