company information

a. p. t. farming limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

a. p. t. farming limited Company Information

company number

00440934

incorporation date

August 1947

registered address

GLEBE HOUSE SCHOOL LANE, STRATFORD ST. MARY, COLCHESTER, SUFFOLK, CO7 6LZ

telephone

01473311265

Website

-

net assets

3,797,096

turnover (est)

£3,074,238

map

£4.2m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A. P. T. FARMING LIMITED based on Net Assets of £3.8m and 1.1x industry multiple (adjusted for liquidity).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Net Asset Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
E.W.DAVIES FARMS LIMITED100%99%25 miles
CHRYSTAL (FARMS) LIMITED100%98%13 miles
FENLAX UK LIMITED100%99%39 miles
HARDINGHAM FARMS LIMITED100%99%43 miles
J.A. SLATER & SON LIMITED100%99%48 miles

Balance Sheet  September 2019

net assets

3.8m

-0.04%

total assets

8m

+0.01%

cash

214

-0.74%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  September 2019

turnover

3.1m

0%

operating profit

2.2k

0%

gross margin

28.9%

+2.67%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a. p. t. farming limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a. p. t. farming limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a. p. t. farming limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

1 parent

A. P. T. FARMING LIMITED

00440934

apt holdings ltd 100%

a. p. t. farming limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Peter Philpot77 years Sep 1991- Director
Mr Andrew Philpot49 years Jul 1993- Director

A. P. T. FARMING LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Sep 2019Sep 2018Sep 2017Sep 2016Sep 2015
Turnover3,074,2383,680,8011,585,4552,315,0723,700,926
Cost Of Sales2,185,9002,644,8871,088,7681,633,1222,535,864
Gross Profit888,3381,035,914496,687681,9501,165,063
Admin Expenses886,175554,881314,869-744,2251,275,402
Operating Profit2,163481,033181,8181,426,175-110,339
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable49444
Pre-Tax Profit-157,047318,82163,0651,384,345-110,335
Tax0-60,576-11,982-276,8690
Profit After Tax-157,047258,24551,0831,107,476-110,335
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit-157,047258,24551,0831,107,476-110,335
Employee Costs190,164171,016182,866181,496740,825
Number Of Employees666625
EBITDA*393,072751,049490,9441,748,468181,929

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a. p. t. farming limited company details

company number

00440934

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

01110 - Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds

incorporation date

August 1947

age

74

accounts

Total Exemption Full

ultimate parent company

previous names

h.r. philpot & son (boyton hall) limited (April 2002)

a.h. philpot & sons (boyton hall) limited (November 1987)

incorporated

UK

address

GLEBE HOUSE SCHOOL LANE, STRATFORD ST. MARY, COLCHESTER, SUFFOLK, CO7 6LZ

last accounts submitted

September 2019