company information

a.w. smith & sons limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

a.w. smith & sons limited Company Information

company number

00530969

incorporation date

March 1954

registered address

HOME FARM, WITHCALL, LOUTH, LINCS, LN11 9RL

telephone

01507343607

Website

-

net assets

7,469,644

turnover (est)

£4,984,420

map

£8.2m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A.W. SMITH & SONS LIMITED based on Net Assets of £7.5m and 1.1x industry multiple (adjusted for liquidity).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Net Asset Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
F.H. AND G. HOTCHKIN LIMITED100%96%28 miles
OZZIEFIELDS LIMITED100%95%21 miles
SCO RUSTON FARMS LIMITED100%99%73 miles
N.E.PILKINGTON LIMITED100%96%45 miles
BALTIC FARMING ENTERPRISES LIMITED100%95%37 miles

Balance Sheet  March 2019

net assets

7.5m

+0.06%

total assets

15.2m

+0.2%

cash

602

-0.16%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  March 2019

turnover

5m

0%

operating profit

902.3k

0%

gross margin

24.3%

-8.22%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a.w. smith & sons limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a.w. smith & sons limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a.w. smith & sons limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

A.W. SMITH & SONS LIMITED

00530969

1 subsidiary

executors of state of alfred john smith 31%
stanley smith 31%
nicholas darren smith 7.6%
martyn craig smith 7.6%
john william james smith 7.6%
andrew alan smith 7.6%
robert gerrard paul smith 7.6%

a.w. smith & sons limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Nicholas Smith48 years Apr 2005- Director
Mr Robert Smith61 years Apr 2005- Director
Mr John SmithUnited Kingdom63 years Apr 2005- Director
Mr Andrew SmithEngland60 years Apr 2005- Director
Mr Martyn Smith47 years Apr 2005- Director

A.W. SMITH & SONS LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015
Turnover4,984,4204,101,0513,435,9908,981,89210,075,946
Cost Of Sales3,773,3713,015,3362,558,2177,654,4578,660,674
Gross Profit1,211,0491,085,715877,7731,327,4351,415,272
Admin Expenses308,781462,443501,069952,973866,964
Operating Profit902,268623,272376,704374,462548,308
Interest Payable000148,346125,497
Interest Receivable54145017
Pre-Tax Profit544,363335,18870,715304,580533,103
Tax-103,429-63,686-14,143-52,727-98,924
Profit After Tax440,934271,50256,572251,853434,179
Dividends Paid000141,000115,850
Retained Profit440,934271,50256,572110,853318,329
Employee Costs508,076512,019513,2681,990,5972,234,300
Number Of Employees1919207686
EBITDA*1,307,8221,031,854789,570781,568983,501

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a.w. smith & sons limited company details

company number

00530969

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

01110 - Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds

incorporation date

March 1954

age

67

accounts

Total Exemption Full

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

N/A

incorporated

UK

address

HOME FARM, WITHCALL, LOUTH, LINCS, LN11 9RL

last accounts submitted

March 2019