company information

a. fulton company limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

a. fulton company limited Company Information

company number

00556647

incorporation date

October 1955

registered address

UNIT 1 PREMIER PARK, PREMIER PARK ROAD, PARK ROYAL, LONDON, NW10 7NZ

telephone

02089633010

net assets

8,021,419

turnover (est)

£6,478,324

map

£19m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A. FULTON COMPANY LIMITED based on Net Assets of £8m and 2.36x industry multiple (adjusted for liquidity).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Non-specialised wholesale trade

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Net Asset Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
Z & H DISTRIBUTION LTD100%100%6 miles
A.P.& A. LIMITED100%99%9 miles
PAGARANI INTERNATIONAL LIMITED100%99%4 miles
ALPHA MOTION COMP. LTD100%99%6 miles
C & G FASHION ACCESSORIES LIMITED100%98%1 miles

Balance Sheet  December 2018

net assets

8m

+0.02%

total assets

8.8m

+0.01%

cash

1.7m

-0.26%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  December 2018

turnover

6.5m

0%

operating profit

189.4k

0%

gross margin

26.6%

-2.67%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a. fulton company limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a. fulton company limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a. fulton company limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

A. FULTON COMPANY LIMITED

00556647

mr a. fulton 70%
mr n. fulton 30%

a. fulton company limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Arnold FultonUnited Kingdom89 years Nov 1991- Director
Mr Nigel Fulton52 years Jan 1997- Director

A. FULTON COMPANY LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Dec 2018Dec 2017Dec 2016Dec 2015Dec 2014
Turnover6,478,3246,002,3605,909,9338,611,94510,886,703
Cost Of Sales4,758,3394,365,0254,255,1516,194,4347,864,621
Gross Profit1,719,9851,637,3361,654,7812,417,5113,022,082
Admin Expenses1,530,5461,395,3391,115,3801,944,1371,775,014
Operating Profit189,439241,997539,401473,3741,247,068
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable15,41611,8575,57814,5017,422
Pre-Tax Profit204,854253,854544,979487,8751,254,490
Tax-38,922-48,232-108,996-104,000-266,272
Profit After Tax165,932205,622435,983383,875988,218
Dividends Paid00001,500,000
Retained Profit165,932205,622435,983383,875-511,782
Employee Costs1,096,8451,075,8981,010,8171,764,4551,937,575
Number Of Employees3030292830
EBITDA*222,852279,967589,911528,5411,316,168

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a. fulton company limited company details

company number

00556647

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

46900 - Non-specialised wholesale trade

incorporation date

October 1955

age

66

accounts

Total Exemption Full

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

a. fulton co. limited (April 1987)

incorporated

UK

address

UNIT 1 PREMIER PARK, PREMIER PARK ROAD, PARK ROYAL, LONDON, NW10 7NZ

last accounts submitted

December 2018