company information

a e l biogas limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

a e l biogas limited Company Information

company number

00565781

incorporation date

May 1956

registered address

CHURCH END, FRISKNEY, BOSTON, LINCS, PE22 8NE

telephone

01754820203

net assets

-1,154,110

turnover (est)

£2,589,343

map

£5m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A E L BIOGAS LIMITED based on a Turnover of £2.6m and 1.92x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

50% Production of electricity

50% Trade of electricity

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
GROOME PROPERTIES LIMITED100%99%36 miles
QUALOGY (2002) LIMITED100%99%56 miles
BECHEL LIMITED100%99%60 miles
THE DESIGN LABORATORY LIMITED100%98%40 miles
S E KILLIN LIMITED100%99%73 miles

Balance Sheet  April 2019

net assets

-1.2m

-0.01%

total assets

4.3m

-0.05%

cash

5.3k

-0.3%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  April 2019

turnover

2.6m

0%

operating profit

137.7k

0%

gross margin

55%

+4.42%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a e l biogas limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a e l biogas limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a e l biogas limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

2 parents

A E L BIOGAS LIMITED

00565781

ae lenton ltd 99.99%
oliver john lenton shooter 0%
markham timothy lenton burnett 0%

a e l biogas limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Graham Shooter73 years Oct 1991- Director
Mr Oliver Shooter40 years Dec 2012- Director

A E L BIOGAS LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Apr 2019Apr 2018Apr 2017Apr 2016Apr 2015
Turnover2,589,3432,027,2621,705,481904,26513,786,470
Cost Of Sales1,166,723960,601845,623391,3507,043,178
Gross Profit1,422,6201,066,661859,858512,9156,743,292
Admin Expenses1,284,9691,110,1971,271,049744,7837,200,779
Operating Profit137,651-43,536-411,191-231,868-457,487
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable4850314639
Pre-Tax Profit11,853-172,085-474,774-231,822-457,448
Tax-2,2520000
Profit After Tax9,601-172,085-474,774-231,822-457,448
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit9,601-172,085-474,774-231,822-457,448
Employee Costs105,680106,820114,516110,7701,872,655
Number Of Employees222236
EBITDA*291,525245,2819,137168,042-70,102

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a e l biogas limited company details

company number

00565781

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

35110 - Production of electricity

35140 - Trade of electricity

incorporation date

May 1956

age

65

accounts

Small Company

ultimate parent company

previous names

a.e.lenton(farms)limited (January 2012)

incorporated

UK

address

CHURCH END, FRISKNEY, BOSTON, LINCS, PE22 8NE

last accounts submitted

April 2019