company information

abbots ripton farming company limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

abbots ripton farming company limited Company Information

company number

00619849

incorporation date

January 1959

registered address

THE ESTATE OFFICE, GRANGE FARM, ABBOTS RIPTON, HUNTINGDON, CAMBRIDGESHIRE, PE28 2PH

telephone

01487773555

net assets

3,640,206

turnover (est)

£9,506,916

map

£9.9m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of ABBOTS RIPTON FARMING COMPANY LIMITED based on an EBITDA of £1.8m and a 5.59x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

50% Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds

50% Growing of vegetables and melons, roots and tubers

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry EBITDA Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
TECS FARMING LIMITED100%98%53 miles
HARROWDEN FARMS LIMITED100%92%23 miles
HOME FARM (NACTON) LIMITED100%93%65 miles
PENGELLY FARMS LIMITED100%94%134 miles
LAURENCE J BETTS LIMITED100%87%78 miles

Balance Sheet  March 2019

net assets

3.6m

+0.21%

total assets

10.1m

+0.11%

cash

308

+0.52%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  March 2019

turnover

9.5m

0%

operating profit

916.3k

0%

gross margin

25%

-1.87%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

abbots ripton farming company limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

abbots ripton farming company limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

abbots ripton farming company limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

ABBOTS RIPTON FARMING COMPANY LIMITED

00619849

lord de ramsey 1963 settlement 100%

abbots ripton farming company limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
The Hon Andrew Fellowes70 years Feb 1991- Director
The Rt Hon Lord De Ramsey78 years Feb 1991- Director
The Hon Mrs Jennifer Fellowes80 years Feb 1991- Director
Lady Alison De Ramsey66 years Oct 2013- Director
The Hon Freddie FellowesUnited Kingdom42 years Oct 2013- Director

ABBOTS RIPTON FARMING COMPANY LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015
Turnover9,506,9165,595,1184,473,4036,377,55919,686,502
Cost Of Sales7,130,8574,170,0323,360,6804,877,34715,070,768
Gross Profit2,376,0591,425,0861,112,7231,500,2124,615,734
Admin Expenses1,459,7381,349,656771,8771,596,7834,774,511
Operating Profit916,32175,430340,846-96,571-158,777
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable21111
Pre-Tax Profit792,0674,294291,148-129,324-158,776
Tax-150,493-816-58,22900
Profit After Tax641,5743,478232,918-129,324-158,776
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit641,5743,478232,918-129,324-158,776
Employee Costs1,234,7901,145,3511,174,7151,148,0391,157,464
Number Of Employees4542454444
EBITDA*1,776,415819,1271,118,655591,918539,687

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

abbots ripton farming company limited company details

company number

00619849

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

01110 - Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds

01130 - Growing of vegetables and melons, roots and tubers

incorporation date

January 1959

age

62

accounts

Total Exemption Full

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

abbots ripton engineering & milling co.limited (December 1976)

incorporated

UK

address

THE ESTATE OFFICE, GRANGE FARM, ABBOTS RIPTON, HUNTINGDON, CAMBRIDGESHIRE, PE28 2PH

last accounts submitted

March 2019