company information

a.e.cheer limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

a.e.cheer limited Company Information

company number

00679681

incorporation date

January 1961

registered address

SOUTHFIELDS FARM, KIRTON, NR BOSTON, LINCOLNSHIRE, PE20 1LS

telephone

-

Website

-

net assets

824,987

turnover (est)

£3,511,806

map

£2.5m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A.E.CHEER LIMITED based on a Turnover of £3.5m and 0.7x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
WORTH FARMS LIMITED100%100%8 miles
W.M.COOPER & SONS LIMITED100%99%11 miles
E F VEAL FARMING LTD100%100%23 miles
RUSSELL & SON (FARMERS) LIMITED100%99%22 miles
MAURICE MASON LIMITED100%100%30 miles

Balance Sheet  March 2019

net assets

825k

+0.01%

total assets

2.3m

+0.08%

cash

0

-1%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  March 2019

turnover

3.5m

0%

operating profit

8.2k

0%

gross margin

30.9%

+3.57%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a.e.cheer limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a.e.cheer limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a.e.cheer limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

A.E.CHEER LIMITED

00679681

james edward cheer 98.68%
ann cheer 0.66%
g.h. cheer 0.33%
j.e. cheer 0.33%

a.e.cheer limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mrs Ann Cheer81 years Nov 1991- Director
Mr George Cheer56 years Mar 2006- Director
Mr James Cheer53 years Mar 2006- Director

A.E.CHEER LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015
Turnover3,511,8063,007,7351,959,7051,859,3631,668,226
Cost Of Sales2,428,3902,111,7741,354,2461,284,7261,153,512
Gross Profit1,083,415895,962605,459574,637514,714
Admin Expenses1,075,189930,973779,597521,641452,742
Operating Profit8,226-35,011-174,13852,99661,972
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable16251
Pre-Tax Profit5,291-38,445-175,94653,00161,973
Tax-1,00500-10,600-13,014
Profit After Tax4,286-38,445-175,94642,40148,959
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit4,286-38,445-175,94642,40148,959
Employee Costs273,731244,507293,171410,310329,792
Number Of Employees98101411
EBITDA*23,367-18,477-158,36368,37377,291

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a.e.cheer limited company details

company number

00679681

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

01110 - Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds

incorporation date

January 1961

age

60

accounts

Unaudited Abridged

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

a.e.cheer (September 2011)

incorporated

UK

address

SOUTHFIELDS FARM, KIRTON, NR BOSTON, LINCOLNSHIRE, PE20 1LS

last accounts submitted

March 2019