company information

a.j.n. steelstock ltd.

 Live 
credit check
company report

a.j.n. steelstock ltd. Company Information

company number

00689647

incorporation date

April 1961

registered address

ICKNIELD WAY, KENTFORD, NEWMARKET, SUFFOLK, CB8 7QT

telephone

01284753595

net assets

24,262,348

turnover

£131,803,137

map

£95.6m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A.J.N. STEELSTOCK LTD. based on a Turnover of £131.8m and 0.73x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Wholesale of metals and metal ores

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
STEMCOR LONDON LIMITED100%98%58 miles
RBRG TRADING (UK) LIMITED100%98%61 miles
DEREK RAPHAEL & COMPANY LIMITED100%99%113 miles
TATA INTERNATIONAL METALS (UK) LIMITED100%92%61 miles
RAINHAM STEEL COMPANY LIMITED100%92%58 miles

Balance Sheet  April 2020

net assets

24.3m

+0.15%

total assets

53.5m

-0.12%

cash

228.4k

+0.67%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  April 2020

turnover

131.8m

-4%

operating profit

6.3m

+28%

gross margin

11.6%

+17.73%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a.j.n. steelstock ltd. Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a.j.n. steelstock ltd. interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a.j.n. steelstock ltd. Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

A.J.N. STEELSTOCK LTD.

00689647

neil robert boyden 45.83%
alan boyden 45.83%
jean mary boyden 8.33%

a.j.n. steelstock ltd. directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mrs Jean Boyden84 years Apr 1992- Director
Mr Neil Boyden50 years Feb 1995- Director
Mr Alan Boyden55 years Feb 1995- Director
Mr Neil Cressall51 years Aug 1999- Director
Mr Courtney BellEngland51 years Feb 2008- Director
Ms Clare McGall47 years May 2017- Director
Mr Shaun Nolan46 years May 2017- Director
Mr Christopher Sage40 years May 2017- Director

A.J.N. STEELSTOCK LTD. financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Apr 2020Apr 2019Apr 2018Apr 2017Apr 2016
Turnover131,803,137136,779,448117,795,82992,177,91956,099,831
Cost Of Sales116,630,806123,405,841105,245,17279,977,83849,002,134
Gross Profit15,172,33113,373,60712,550,65712,200,0817,097,697
Admin Expenses8,832,2598,419,3327,624,1526,736,4495,123,316
Operating Profit6,340,0724,954,2754,926,5055,463,6321,974,381
Interest Payable281,951347,808286,084300,850307,182
Interest Receivable0051219
Pre-Tax Profit6,058,1214,606,4674,640,4265,162,7941,667,218
Tax-1,175,020-908,073-933,645-1,084,055-364,221
Profit After Tax4,883,1013,698,3943,706,7814,078,7391,302,997
Dividends Paid1,804,000902,000923,403899,800449,900
Retained Profit3,079,1012,796,3942,783,3783,178,939853,097
Employee Costs18,585,21416,370,09316,193,38213,285,3658,468,328
Number Of Employees383362344295212
EBITDA*7,098,9775,765,6795,736,0526,900,1053,237,986

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a.j.n. steelstock ltd. company details

company number

00689647

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

46720 - Wholesale of metals and metal ores

incorporation date

April 1961

age

60

accounts

Full Accounts

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

percy fulcher & co.limited (January 1997)

incorporated

UK

address

ICKNIELD WAY, KENTFORD, NEWMARKET, SUFFOLK, CB8 7QT

last accounts submitted

April 2020