company information

a j walter aviation limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

a j walter aviation limited Company Information

company number

00699050

incorporation date

July 1961

registered address

THE HEADQUARTERS, MAYDWELL AVENUE, HORSHAM, WEST SUSSEX, RH13 0AS

telephone

01403798000

net assets

98,890,589

turnover

£441,007,396

map

£390.3m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A J WALTER AVIATION LIMITED based on a Turnover of £441m and 0.89x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Service activities incidental to air transportation

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
LONDON LUTON AIRPORT OPERATIONS LIMITED100%59%56 miles
BOEING COMMERCIAL AVIATION SERVICES EUROPE LIMITED100%49%32 miles
MENZIES AVIATION (UK) LIMITED100%44%27 miles
EDINBURGH AIRPORT LIMITED100%60%358 miles
BRISTOW TECHNICAL SERVICES LIMITED100%41%16 miles

Balance Sheet  December 2019

net assets

98.9m

+0.19%

total assets

256.5m

+0.05%

cash

4.7m

-0.82%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  December 2019

turnover

441m

+15%

operating profit

3.8m

-72%

gross margin

18.3%

+27.66%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a j walter aviation limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a j walter aviation limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a j walter aviation limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

1 parent

A J WALTER AVIATION LIMITED

00699050

a.j. walter (holdings) ltd 100%

a j walter aviation limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr John WolstenholmeEngland47 years Jul 2005- Director
Mr Christopher WhitesideEngland52 years Jan 2011- Director
Mr Christopher BroadheadEngland66 years Jun 2011- Director
Mr Andrew BernhardtUnited Kingdom60 years Jul 2016- Director
Mr Martin Broadhurst67 years Dec 2019- Director
Mrs Sajedah RustomCanada42 years Oct 2020- Director
Mr Tom De GeytereSingapore49 years Nov 2020- Director

A J WALTER AVIATION LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017Dec 2016Dec 2015
Turnover441,007,396384,083,992309,341,068268,796,408266,545,631
Cost Of Sales360,617,189329,238,290266,125,265237,882,135221,140,769
Gross Profit80,390,20754,845,70343,215,80230,914,27345,404,861
Admin Expenses76,611,40941,529,37236,475,58443,004,34644,865,792
Operating Profit3,778,79813,316,3316,740,218-12,090,073539,069
Interest Payable9,217,0369,412,5656,244,3135,624,5994,955,264
Interest Receivable191,277187,027247,194250,837249,030
Pre-Tax Profit26,250,9564,073,791200,940-16,320,815-3,687,742
Tax-3,834,906-73,961-162,2691,427,350601,700
Profit After Tax22,416,0503,999,83038,672-14,893,465-3,086,042
Dividends Paid6,357,2220000
Retained Profit16,058,8293,999,83038,672-14,893,465-3,086,042
Employee Costs27,651,10925,207,85520,089,47518,600,44217,486,579
Number Of Employees532507499486396
EBITDA*6,307,91415,449,2908,523,658-9,900,9493,628,094

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a j walter aviation limited company details

company number

00699050

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

52230 - Service activities incidental to air transportation

incorporation date

July 1961

age

60

accounts

Full Accounts

ultimate parent company

previous names

a j walter aviation ltd (March 2014)

a.j. walter (aviation) limited (May 2009)

incorporated

UK

address

THE HEADQUARTERS, MAYDWELL AVENUE, HORSHAM, WEST SUSSEX, RH13 0AS

last accounts submitted

December 2019