company information

a.e. wilson group limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

a.e. wilson group limited Company Information

company number

00745309

incorporation date

December 1962

registered address

1171, HIGH ROAD,, CHADWELL HEATH,, ESSEX., ., RM6 4AL

telephone

02085984100

net assets

1,416,702

turnover (est)

£7,849,585

map

£3.4m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A.E. WILSON GROUP LIMITED based on Net Assets of £1.4m and 2.39x industry multiple (adjusted for liquidity).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

25% Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles

25% Sale of used cars and light motor vehicles

25% Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Net Asset Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
MOTORLUX LTD.100%96%67 miles
LESLIES ISLE OF WIGHT LIMITED100%96%85 miles
THURLBY MOTORS LIMITED100%97%117 miles
MAIDSTONE MOTOR GROUP LIMITED100%89%27 miles
JAM 300 LIMITED100%99%142 miles

Balance Sheet  December 2019

net assets

1.4m

+0.05%

total assets

3m

-0.42%

cash

0

-1%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  December 2019

turnover

7.8m

0%

operating profit

351.7k

0%

gross margin

21.2%

-3.92%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a.e. wilson group limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a.e. wilson group limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a.e. wilson group limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

A.E. WILSON GROUP LIMITED

00745309

martin charlson 79.08%
david roland charlson 20.92%

a.e. wilson group limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Martin CharlsonEngland74 years May 1991- Director
Mr David CharlsonUnited Kingdom47 years Oct 2012- Director

A.E. WILSON GROUP LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017Dec 2016Dec 2015
Turnover7,849,5858,723,2088,181,37313,852,3789,791,682
Cost Of Sales6,190,2506,804,0526,346,25612,398,6318,887,234
Gross Profit1,659,3351,919,1571,835,1171,453,747904,448
Admin Expenses1,307,6791,670,4511,428,2481,092,938813,433
Operating Profit351,656248,706406,869360,80991,015
Interest Payable113,45496,499088,31291,749
Interest Receivable9,91910,4731,20000
Pre-Tax Profit283,380183,023337,615272,497-734
Tax-53,842-34,774-64,14700
Profit After Tax229,538148,249273,468272,497-734
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit229,538148,249273,468272,497-734
Employee Costs733,857752,586752,908652,720426,887
Number Of Employees2425262624
EBITDA*387,806286,931436,314410,049130,855

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a.e. wilson group limited company details

company number

00745309

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

45111 - Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles

45112 - Sale of used cars and light motor vehicles

45200 - Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles

incorporation date

December 1962

age

59

accounts

Total Exemption Full

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

a.e.wilson(autos)limited (October 1990)

incorporated

UK

address

1171, HIGH ROAD,, CHADWELL HEATH,, ESSEX., ., RM6 4AL

last accounts submitted

December 2019