company information

a.p.m. metals limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

a.p.m. metals limited Company Information

company number

00844605

incorporation date

April 1965

registered address

PLANTATION WORKS EUROLINK WAY, CROWN QUAY LANE, SITTINGBOURNE, KENT, ME10 3HH

telephone

01795426021

net assets

2,513,640

turnover (est)

£8,004,426

map

£8.3m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A.P.M. METALS LIMITED based on a Turnover of £8m and 1.04x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Recovery of sorted materials

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
B.F.A. RECYCLING LIMITED100%93%41 miles
SEA TROUT HOLDINGS LIMITED100%95%65 miles
MONOWORLD LIMITED100%96%88 miles
SOUTHWARK METALS LIMITED100%91%36 miles
SUGARECYCLE LIMITED100%92%65 miles

Balance Sheet  April 2020

net assets

2.5m

-0.07%

total assets

4.9m

-0.03%

cash

737.7k

+3.26%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  April 2020

turnover

8m

0%

operating profit

-198.7k

0%

gross margin

21.9%

+1.27%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a.p.m. metals limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a.p.m. metals limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a.p.m. metals limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

1 parent

A.P.M. METALS LIMITED

00844605

a.p.m. holdings ltd 100%

a.p.m. metals limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Peter Hyams62 years Nov 1991- Director
Mr Alan Hyams52 years Jan 2003- Director
Mr Gareth Hyams38 years Jan 2013- Director

A.P.M. METALS LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Apr 2020Apr 2019Apr 2018Apr 2017Apr 2016
Turnover8,004,42612,415,5989,296,8518,244,8808,888,639
Cost Of Sales6,259,1729,742,6157,308,3556,373,9527,111,202
Gross Profit1,745,2542,672,9831,988,4961,870,9281,777,437
Admin Expenses1,943,9132,239,3271,549,7561,441,6231,699,842
Operating Profit-198,659433,656438,740429,30577,595
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable3,415813227194424
Pre-Tax Profit-195,244434,469420,323400,08666,074
Tax0-82,549-79,861-76,016-13,215
Profit After Tax-195,244351,920340,462324,07052,859
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit-195,244351,920340,462324,07052,859
Employee Costs653,167647,189605,676499,168567,759
Number Of Employees2020191720
EBITDA*24,482499,943610,813537,875195,163

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a.p.m. metals limited company details

company number

00844605

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

38320 - Recovery of sorted materials

incorporation date

April 1965

age

56

accounts

Small Company

ultimate parent company

previous names

john hyams & son limited (December 1989)

incorporated

UK

address

PLANTATION WORKS EUROLINK WAY, CROWN QUAY LANE, SITTINGBOURNE, KENT, ME10 3HH

last accounts submitted

April 2020