company information

a b publishing limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

a b publishing limited Company Information

company number

00918479

incorporation date

October 1967

registered address

UNIT B GEMINI HOUSE, 180-182 BERMONDSEY STREET, LONDON, SE1 3TQ

telephone

02079225678

Website

abcomm.com

net assets

341,861

turnover (est)

£1,712,583

map

£2.7m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A B PUBLISHING LIMITED based on a Turnover of £1.7m and 1.57x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Other personal service activities n.e.c.

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
THE LAVENDER PUB LTD100%100%3 miles
PICTURE STUDIOS LIMITED100%100%3 miles
PRINCIPAL GLOBAL SOLUTIONS LIMITED100%99%3 miles
WSR HAWKER LTD100%99%1 miles
HIGH QUALITY LIFESTYLES LIMITED100%99%6 miles

Balance Sheet  November 2019

net assets

341.9k

-0.49%

total assets

1m

-0.21%

cash

263k

-0.16%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  November 2019

turnover

1.7m

0%

operating profit

-336.8k

0%

gross margin

46.5%

+2.35%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a b publishing limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a b publishing limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a b publishing limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

A B PUBLISHING LIMITED

00918479

katharine lucy macaulay 95%
ralph anthony burton buckley 5%

a b publishing limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Ms Katherine MacAulayEngland52 years Nov 2010- Director

A B PUBLISHING LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Nov 2019Nov 2018Nov 2017Nov 2016Nov 2015
Turnover1,712,5832,644,9315,886,3913,549,2173,866,502
Cost Of Sales916,3711,443,4333,101,6811,812,4572,022,640
Gross Profit796,2121,201,4992,784,7091,736,7601,843,862
Admin Expenses1,133,036975,6942,589,0121,637,5701,787,713
Operating Profit-336,824225,805195,69799,19056,149
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable2,1642,1421,277348646
Pre-Tax Profit-334,660227,648196,56299,41956,795
Tax0-43,253-37,347-19,884-11,359
Profit After Tax-334,660184,395159,21579,53545,436
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit-334,660184,395159,21579,53545,436
Employee Costs636,804619,4142,132,3371,306,1921,359,429
Number Of Employees2525905052
EBITDA*-329,109235,792206,155108,88356,149

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a b publishing limited company details

company number

00918479

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

96090 - Other personal service activities n.e.c.

incorporation date

October 1967

age

54

accounts

Total Exemption Full

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

a b consultants limited (July 1996)

incorporated

UK

address

UNIT B GEMINI HOUSE, 180-182 BERMONDSEY STREET, LONDON, SE1 3TQ

last accounts submitted

November 2019