company information

a.b.s. (burton) limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

a.b.s. (burton) limited Company Information

company number

00972502

incorporation date

February 1970

registered address

UNIT 1, NORTHGATE ALDRIDGE, WALSALL WEST MIDLANDS, WS9 8TH

telephone

01922455751

net assets

2,552,089

turnover (est)

£5,003,488

map

£4.1m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A.B.S. (BURTON) LIMITED based on Net Assets of £2.6m and 1.59x industry multiple (adjusted for liquidity).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Non-specialised wholesale trade

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Net Asset Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
SELECTEQUIP LIMITED100%100%7 miles
S.M.G. TRADING LIMITED100%98%6 miles
PRINT MANAGEMENT EUROPE LIMITED100%99%10 miles
SAMPLING SYSTEMS LIMITED100%98%11 miles
W.P. METALS LIMITED100%96%1 miles

Balance Sheet  January 2020

net assets

2.6m

-0.04%

total assets

3.3m

-0.06%

cash

1.1m

-0.07%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  January 2020

turnover

5m

0%

operating profit

-119.8k

0%

gross margin

27%

+2.18%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a.b.s. (burton) limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a.b.s. (burton) limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a.b.s. (burton) limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

A.B.S. (BURTON) LIMITED

00972502

brenda may culbert 30%
robert culbert 30%
ian robert culbert 25%
kerry mary williams 15%

a.b.s. (burton) limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Ms Brenda Culbert74 years Nov 1991- Director
Mr Robert Culbert76 years Nov 1991- Director
Mr Ian CulbertEngland49 years Jun 2011- Director
Mrs Kerry WilliamsEngland53 years Sep 2011- Director

A.B.S. (BURTON) LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Jan 2020Jan 2019Jan 2018Jan 2017Jan 2016
Turnover5,003,4885,517,8625,182,4834,421,3414,731,411
Cost Of Sales3,655,5444,063,0503,806,7363,207,6143,404,755
Gross Profit1,347,9441,454,8121,375,7471,213,7271,326,656
Admin Expenses1,467,7211,386,6741,415,4051,246,0881,382,290
Operating Profit-119,77768,138-39,658-32,361-55,634
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable8,7088,8805,7682,6535,026
Pre-Tax Profit-111,06977,017-33,891-29,709-50,608
Tax0-14,633000
Profit After Tax-111,06962,384-33,891-29,709-50,608
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit-111,06962,384-33,891-29,709-50,608
Employee Costs1,075,6691,053,1981,074,5031,030,601574,645
Number Of Employees2929303017
EBITDA*-80,495105,571-4,79611,8827,161

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a.b.s. (burton) limited company details

company number

00972502

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

46900 - Non-specialised wholesale trade

incorporation date

February 1970

age

51

accounts

Total Exemption Full

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

aldridge brake services limited (November 1984)

incorporated

UK

address

UNIT 1, NORTHGATE ALDRIDGE, WALSALL WEST MIDLANDS, WS9 8TH

last accounts submitted

January 2020