company information

a.b.t.products limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

a.b.t.products limited Company Information

company number

01021755

incorporation date

August 1971

registered address

ABT PRODUCTS LTD, ASHBURTON INDUSTRIAL ESTATE, ROSS-ON-WYE, HEREFORDSHIRE, HR9 7BW

telephone

01989563656

net assets

3,944,784

turnover (est)

£6,831,283

map

£8.9m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A.B.T.PRODUCTS LIMITED based on Net Assets of £3.9m and 2.25x industry multiple (adjusted for liquidity).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Net Asset Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
FORGECO LTD100%97%48 miles
FRANCIS & LEWIS INTERNATIONAL LIMITED100%96%48 miles
HEATHYARDS ENGINEERING CO. LIMITED100%96%57 miles
STOW (UK) LIMITED100%94%35 miles
SLICK SYSTEMS (UK) LIMITED100%99%114 miles

Balance Sheet  December 2019

net assets

3.9m

+0.13%

total assets

5m

-0.05%

cash

1.6m

+0.12%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  December 2019

turnover

6.8m

0%

operating profit

560.5k

0%

gross margin

26.3%

-1.08%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a.b.t.products limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a.b.t.products limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a.b.t.products limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

1 parent

A.B.T.PRODUCTS LIMITED

01021755

abt loadmac ltd 100%

a.b.t.products limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Mark HignettUnited Kingdom56 years Nov 2011- Director
Mr Timothy Morris40 years Nov 2011- Director
Mr Christopher Marshall47 years Jan 2020- Director

A.B.T.PRODUCTS LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017Dec 2016Dec 2015
Turnover6,831,2838,001,7886,947,7146,814,3147,541,485
Cost Of Sales5,039,6655,880,2875,027,1554,337,8054,762,516
Gross Profit1,791,6192,121,5001,920,5592,476,5092,778,969
Admin Expenses1,231,1661,438,6841,272,2272,160,5342,205,695
Operating Profit560,453682,816648,332315,975573,274
Interest Payable0006,2196,099
Interest Receivable11,07110,8816,2551,101749
Pre-Tax Profit571,525693,698654,588310,857567,924
Tax-108,590-131,803-124,3722,599-53,292
Profit After Tax462,935561,895530,216313,456514,632
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit462,935561,895530,216313,456514,632
Employee Costs3,859,2223,727,0163,319,1962,871,9592,314,937
Number Of Employees105105958487
EBITDA*619,735743,878741,446417,395681,600

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a.b.t.products limited company details

company number

01021755

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

25110 - Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures

incorporation date

August 1971

age

50

accounts

Small Company

ultimate parent company

previous names

N/A

incorporated

UK

address

ABT PRODUCTS LTD, ASHBURTON INDUSTRIAL ESTATE, ROSS-ON-WYE, HEREFORDSHIRE, HR9 7BW

last accounts submitted

December 2019