company information

a.c. mechanical services limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

a.c. mechanical services limited Company Information

company number

01066694

incorporation date

August 1972

registered address

GROUND FLOOR OFFICE, OLD CROWN HOUSE, WOTTON UNDER EDGE, GLOS, GL12 7AE

telephone

01453843213

Website

acms.co.uk

net assets

546,518

turnover (est)

£3,086,656

map

£1m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A.C. MECHANICAL SERVICES LIMITED based on a Turnover of £3.1m and 0.33x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
C.P.S. PLUMBING & HEATING CONTRACTORS LTD.100%98%10 miles
E. J. HEATING & ENG. CO. LIMITED100%98%14 miles
J.D. HEATING AND PLUMBING AND MECHANICAL SERVICES LIMITED100%99%34 miles
OXFORD AIR CONDITIONING LIMITED100%98%38 miles
TRECO LIMITED100%100%70 miles

Balance Sheet  June 2019

net assets

546.5k

+0.08%

total assets

1.4m

-0.11%

cash

88.7k

+22177%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  June 2019

turnover

3.1m

0%

operating profit

60.1k

0%

gross margin

33%

+0.87%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a.c. mechanical services limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a.c. mechanical services limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a.c. mechanical services limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

A.C. MECHANICAL SERVICES LIMITED

01066694

fgas holdings limited 30%
jane margaret fisher 23.34%
neil eugene hanley 23.33%
david aquilina 23.33%

a.c. mechanical services limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr David Aquilina60 years Jan 2000- Director
Mrs Jane FisherUnited Kingdom53 years Jan 2000- Director
Mr Neil Hanley56 years Jan 2000- Director
Mr Stephen WalkerEngland48 years Apr 2012- Director
Mr Graham HoskinsEngland50 years Jan 2013- Director

A.C. MECHANICAL SERVICES LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Jun 2019Jun 2018Jun 2017Jun 2016Jun 2015
Turnover3,086,6563,482,1353,586,1612,972,6183,948,022
Cost Of Sales2,068,1082,343,0172,350,8501,932,7932,619,785
Gross Profit1,018,5491,139,1181,235,3111,039,8251,328,237
Admin Expenses958,4561,243,3471,204,9941,262,251988,589
Operating Profit60,093-104,22930,317-222,426339,648
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable3331174979843
Pre-Tax Profit52,058-117,34519,864-227,326336,781
Tax-9,8910-3,7740-67,356
Profit After Tax42,167-117,34516,090-227,326269,425
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit42,167-117,34516,090-227,326269,425
Employee Costs847,801740,935663,334676,5361,015,156
Number Of Employees2421201929
EBITDA*83,131-88,92751,292-200,404362,770

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a.c. mechanical services limited company details

company number

01066694

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

43220 - Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation

incorporation date

August 1972

age

49

accounts

Total Exemption Full

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

a.c. air conditioning limited (November 2002)

incorporated

UK

address

GROUND FLOOR OFFICE, OLD CROWN HOUSE, WOTTON UNDER EDGE, GLOS, GL12 7AE

last accounts submitted

June 2019