company information

a. & j. fabtech limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

a. & j. fabtech limited Company Information

company number

01202760

incorporation date

March 1975

registered address

C/O FRP ADVISORY LLP MINERVA, 29 EAST PARADE, LEEDS, LS1 5PS

telephone

01138313555

net assets

1,159,979

turnover (est)

£4,908,049

map

£3.3m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A. & J. FABTECH LIMITED based on a Turnover of £4.9m and 0.67x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
STELRAM ENGINEERING LIMITED100%99%9 miles
CLAD-IT LIMITED100%99%31 miles
CTL SEAL LIMITED100%98%25 miles
ANGLIA ENGINEERING SOLUTIONS LIMITED100%100%56 miles
WAKEFIELD ACOUSTICS LIMITED100%95%8 miles

Balance Sheet  February 2018

net assets

1.2m

-0.08%

total assets

5m

+0.03%

cash

1.6k

-0.14%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  February 2018

turnover

4.9m

0%

operating profit

-39.2k

0%

gross margin

27.4%

-1.91%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a. & j. fabtech limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a. & j. fabtech limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a. & j. fabtech limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

A. & J. FABTECH LIMITED

01202760

1 subsidiary

mark alan wright 35.09%
amanda falsey 35.09%
alan david wright 29.82%

a. & j. fabtech limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Alan Wright73 years May 1991- Director
Mr Mark Wright48 years Aug 2003- Director
Mrs Amanda Falsey46 years Mar 2015- Director

A. & J. FABTECH LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Feb 2018Feb 2017Feb 2016Feb 2015Feb 2014
Turnover4,908,0494,681,8803,401,3373,941,3162,795,785
Cost Of Sales3,567,7683,378,4992,371,1682,997,1082,720,976
Gross Profit1,340,2811,303,3811,030,169944,20874,809
Admin Expenses1,379,4901,100,207753,8081,096,9451,051,121
Operating Profit-39,209203,174276,361-152,737-976,312
Interest Payable0066,26378,21886,064
Interest Receivable8204,5000
Pre-Tax Profit-98,355153,589174,598-226,455-1,062,376
Tax0-30,718082518,783
Profit After Tax-98,355122,871174,598-225,630-1,043,593
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit-98,355122,871174,598-244,593-1,011,240
Employee Costs2,484,4921,853,1561,521,6011,862,4871,713,127
Number Of Employees7053455351
EBITDA*81,428305,182374,263-31,016-797,784

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a. & j. fabtech limited company details

company number

01202760

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

25110 - Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures

incorporation date

March 1975

age

46

accounts

Total Exemption Full

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

a. & j. fabrications (batley) limited (December 2003)

incorporated

UK

address

C/O FRP ADVISORY LLP MINERVA, 29 EAST PARADE, LEEDS, LS1 5PS

last accounts submitted

February 2018